LumberJocks

Drill Bit Speed and Drilling speed

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Nick_R posted 08-28-2012 06:30 PM 845 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Nick_R's profile

Nick_R

141 posts in 808 days


08-28-2012 06:30 PM

Topic tags/keywords: resource drill drill bit drill speed burning

Ok.. this is still a newbie question but I have more problems with drill bits burning than I would like to admit. Usually it is when I am doing projects on the lathe and use the lathe to drill the holes. The depth varies but can be up to 6” and the diameter is anything from 7mm to 2.5”. It happens at all sizes and speeds.

If I am drilling something with a large diameter I start with smaller bits and work my way up. I am constantly withdrawing and reinserting the bit to clear chips. It happens on hard or soft woods.

I also do not cheap out and buy crap bits..

I await your sage advice.

-- Hope for the best but plan for the worst. - 7 finger Nick :)


5 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

2529 posts in 1010 days


#1 posted 08-28-2012 06:54 PM

I would guess that either your feed rate is too slow or the bit speed is too fast, either one will allow heat to build up.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View CplSteel's profile

CplSteel

142 posts in 823 days


#2 posted 08-28-2012 07:10 PM

Burning occurs when chips are ground to powder. Powder burns easier and faster then chips (think starting a fire with kindling vs trying to light a log). As bondogaposis said, if you feed to slow the bit grinds up the chips instead of making new ones, or if the bit is too fast it grinds up the old chips.

View Nick_R's profile

Nick_R

141 posts in 808 days


#3 posted 08-28-2012 08:53 PM

Thanks….. but how do I determine the proper rates without burning my bits? is there a general rule of thumb…? I feel like a doofus for asking but what is the best practice?

-- Hope for the best but plan for the worst. - 7 finger Nick :)

View JAGWAH's profile

JAGWAH

929 posts in 1742 days


#4 posted 08-28-2012 08:59 PM

Speed Chart from wood magazine.

-- ~Just A Guy With A Hammer~

View CplSteel's profile

CplSteel

142 posts in 823 days


#5 posted 08-28-2012 11:31 PM

I slow down the bits and let the tool do the work. If it cuts fast then you push fast, if there is resistance then you slow down. The speed chart is a good starting place but that is only bit speed, not feed speed and you can have very fast bits if you feed it quickly (I don’t recommend trying to do anything with a power tool quickly) which is why I slow down the bit and feed it as slow or as fast as the bit will make a hole.

I find most hand drills or presses too fast for all but the smallest bits which is why I use variable speed tools whenever possible.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase