LumberJocks

Having trouble figuring out what tool I can use, help!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by AndrewTheWoodWorker posted 08-17-2012 09:14 AM 620 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View AndrewTheWoodWorker's profile

AndrewTheWoodWorker

1 post in 861 days


08-17-2012 09:14 AM

Hey there everyone.

So, I make wooden jewelry, and I have some cool ideas for laminated pieces.

The thing is, for my ideas, I need to be able to cut 1.5 inch thick stock, to extremely thin slices. I’m talking 1mm thick.

I have been trying to find something that would enable me to do that. I’ve tried getting a bunch of different miter boxes, but they don’t work. I can’t get them to cut straight, no matter how much I fiddle with them.

I am low on money, so I’ve been trying to find a some what cheap way to do this.

I’ve thought about a miter saw, but the thickness of the blade would take up a lot of material. So for every lamination I get, I would lose two.

And I’m using very rare, expensive woods.

I think I may end up just having to buy a bandsaw.

Any suggestions on a remedy to my situation?

Thanks


6 replies so far

View bent's profile

bent

311 posts in 2421 days


#1 posted 08-17-2012 10:22 AM

what if you used a spill plane? you’d get really thin pieces and not waste any material.

View dhazelton's profile

dhazelton

1282 posts in 1049 days


#2 posted 08-17-2012 12:51 PM

A band saw with a fine blade won’t do it for you? You can pick a small bench top model up for very little money.

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2169 posts in 1603 days


#3 posted 08-17-2012 12:55 PM

I understand budget constraints, as I am sure all of us do. That said, a used scroll saw would not only give you the slices but also allow you to cut shapes in a block and then slice it, getting multiples and gaining time.

If you have a proven market for your wares and an adequate way to distribute them, I would think this would be worth considering.

Kindly,

Lee

-- "...in his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

View JesseTutt's profile

JesseTutt

811 posts in 863 days


#4 posted 08-17-2012 02:22 PM

It would help if you gave additional dimensions of the material you want to cut.

That said, how about “Rockler’s Miter Trimmer” (http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?page=6533&site=ROCKLER)?

For the last few years “The Woodworking Shows” had a person demoing how to make your own inlay. He had a device that used a razor blade to cut very thin strips of materials. One device cut stright strips and another allowed cutting curved strips.

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri

View dhazelton's profile

dhazelton

1282 posts in 1049 days


#5 posted 08-17-2012 10:18 PM

“Forget the miter saw and bandsaw…”

Care to enlighten?

View CplSteel's profile

CplSteel

142 posts in 917 days


#6 posted 08-17-2012 10:26 PM

Sounds like you are making cross cuts, not rip cuts and need them 1mm thick. I suggest a pull saw with a supper thin kerf. I have one no name brand pull saw that is pretty easy to keep straight if you score the cross grain first. As a bonus the teeth are fine so it leaves a pretty decent surface.

If you need them very thin, have you tried a handplane and a shooting board? You can get pretty decent shavings with a well tuned plane. Here I would go down the length of the board as opposed to a cross grain cut but you can get 1mm thick shavings if you wanted to.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase