LumberJocks

Need routing advice for tight places

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MT_Stringer posted 08-02-2012 04:37 PM 1270 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

2004 posts in 1921 days


08-02-2012 04:37 PM

Simply put, how can I rout into tight places with a round over bit?

I cut a star out of a piece of 1/2 inch wood that is about 4.5 inches across so the points of the star are too tight for a 3/8” round over bit because of the ball bearing. I am routing the inside of the star.

What I wound up doing was finished off the round over process with a couple of files and some sand paper folded to get into the tight corners. Thank goodness the wood was soft and easy to work with.

I really would like to have a router bit to run around the inside all in one operation, but…

Your advice is appreciated.
Thanks
Mike

Here is a pic of what I am trying to explain.

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas


6 replies so far

View Sawkerf's profile

Sawkerf

1730 posts in 1759 days


#1 posted 08-02-2012 05:31 PM

I’ve seen roundover bits with a small diameter pilot shaft instead of a bearing. You can get closer to a corner, but not all the way.

-- Adversity doesn't build character...................it reveals it.

View NiteWalker's profile

NiteWalker

2710 posts in 1267 days


#2 posted 08-02-2012 07:03 PM

Yep, brass piloted roundover bits exist, and work well, but you’ll still need to do some hand work.

If you want to be able to do the entire piece with the router, you’s have to make sure the inside radius of the points is rounded enough for the bearing or pilot to fit in.

-- He who dies with the most tools... dies with the emptiest wallet.

View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

2004 posts in 1921 days


#3 posted 08-02-2012 07:30 PM

Thanks for the advice. Now if I can only find a bit that will work. I will search later. I might have to modify my star for the next one.

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas

View crank49's profile

crank49

3458 posts in 1661 days


#4 posted 08-02-2012 07:30 PM

Perfectly simple job for a chisel.
Especially one with the correct profile.

-- Michael :-{| “If you tell a big enough lie and tell it frequently enough, it will be believed.” ― A H

View Bernie's profile

Bernie

414 posts in 1527 days


#5 posted 08-03-2012 02:29 AM

Yes – chisel for any corners. If you got in tight with your router, a straight edge chisel is now your best friend. Take a 1/8 or 1/4 chisel, square off your corners and slide the chisel over the round ends. with a smooth slide, your corners will be perfect. Use sandpaper as the final touch.

-- Bernie: It never gets hot or cold in New Hampshire, just seasonal!

View David Dean's profile

David Dean

530 posts in 1589 days


#6 posted 08-03-2012 02:53 AM

Do you you have a demal tool they got all the bell’s and whisles if you are going to do alote of the kind of work.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase