LumberJocks

Using a Forstner bit to drill aluminum plate

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MT_Stringer posted 07-30-2012 03:36 AM 2371 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

2106 posts in 1979 days


07-30-2012 03:36 AM

It may never work again, but using a Forstner bit, I was able to drill a 1/2 inch hole in a Rockler router table insert plate (1/4 inch aluminum).

Previously I had drilled a hole in the insert so I could make adjustments to my Bosch 1617 Router from above the table. Well, it was off a little. Today, I was able to drill another hole just off-center from the first which worked out perfect. First chance I get, I will test the bit. If it doesn’t work properly, I will have to replace it. I am just glad to have the access to the router. Previously, I could get my allen wrench into the adjustment socket at an angle but it was a struggle.

I used the slowest speed on my drill press to do the drilling.

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas


11 replies so far

View Loren's profile

Loren

7823 posts in 2396 days


#1 posted 07-30-2012 06:14 AM

I tried to do that last month…. it didn’t work well but I’m
sure you used a better quality Forstner bit. Mine are
real cheapies.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View harvey4804's profile

harvey4804

114 posts in 1430 days


#2 posted 07-30-2012 06:59 AM

As a waterjet programmer at a precision welding and machine shop… the sound of this makes me cringe! But at least it worked out for you!

-- Ryan, FRMR HMM165 - HMX1 01-10

View tyskkvinna's profile

tyskkvinna

1308 posts in 1734 days


#3 posted 07-30-2012 01:16 PM

The tool shapes for aluminum are pretty similar to wood. If you took it gentle, it should be just fine.

-- Lis - Michigan - http://www.missmooseart.com - https://www.etsy.com/people/lisbokt

View Alexandre's profile

Alexandre

1417 posts in 939 days


#4 posted 07-30-2012 01:24 PM

I have twist bits from 1/16 to 3/4…. So I hop I never need to.
Didn’t you have a Hole saw?

-- My terrible signature...

View NiteWalker's profile

NiteWalker

2710 posts in 1325 days


#5 posted 07-30-2012 06:03 PM

The key reason he used a forstner, I believe, is that he had to drill another hole off-center to an existing hole. Not many bits besides a forstner will let you do that.

-- He who dies with the most tools... dies with the emptiest wallet.

View MT_Stringer's profile

MT_Stringer

2106 posts in 1979 days


#6 posted 07-30-2012 06:16 PM

The bit I used was one from the Harbor Freight set. I took it slow and it simply shaved of the aluminum as it wood a piece of wood. A twist bit would have tried to center itself in the original hole. I didn’t want that. The forstner bit cuts from the outside of the hole so there was no grabbing, jerking or shuddering.

1/2 inch hole saw? Nope, don’t have one.

Here is a pic. You can see part of the original hole which I did a bad job of laying out to center it over the adjustment socket. The new one is drilled in good position and easy to use.

-- Handcrafted by Mike Henderson - Channelview, Texas

View Alexandre's profile

Alexandre

1417 posts in 939 days


#7 posted 07-30-2012 07:18 PM

Ohhhhh… I see….

-- My terrible signature...

View DIYaholic's profile

DIYaholic

14593 posts in 1423 days


#8 posted 07-30-2012 08:35 PM

Many folks over at the cnczone use WW bits in their homemade DIY cnc routers to work aluminium. You need to take very lite cuts and use a lubricant (cutting oil) such as WD40.

-- Randy-- I may not be good...but I am slow! If good things come to those who wait.... Why is procrastination a bad thing?

View tyskkvinna's profile

tyskkvinna

1308 posts in 1734 days


#9 posted 07-30-2012 09:22 PM

WD40 is great with aluminum!

-- Lis - Michigan - http://www.missmooseart.com - https://www.etsy.com/people/lisbokt

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

2749 posts in 1100 days


#10 posted 07-30-2012 10:05 PM

I tried drilling brass w/ Forstner bit, it was a very slow process and I don’t think I would do it again, perhaps a brad point would be a better choice.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

3868 posts in 2116 days


#11 posted 07-30-2012 11:32 PM

The problem with twist drills in thin stock (metal) is that the holes are not really round. There must be a relationship between the spacing of the drill bit flutes and the material thickness.

I happen to have an old sheet metal punch that can punch up 1/16” thick aluminum, up to 3/8” diameter …. after that it’s the drill press.

-- "I never met a board I didn't like!"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase