I'm almost there... Outside miter joints (photos)

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DanoP posted 07-28-2012 09:04 PM 1139 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DanoP's profile


135 posts in 1764 days

07-28-2012 09:04 PM

Need a little advice from you guys and gals.

I’m going to frame a REALLY nice piece of maple burl with some African mahogany and don’t want to mess it up… Want to get it right the first time. I’ve practiced a little with some scraps (see below) and am getting really close but still not quite perfect.

What tips and/or tricks do you have for getting these joints “JUST RIGHT”.

These are scrap pieces of beach about 2” x 3”. I’m just missing by a couple of thou but as you can see (and know yourselves) that little bit is really visible.


Thanks in advance!
Dano P

-- We've got enough youth. Let's search for a fountain of smart.

8 replies so far

View Gerald Thompson's profile

Gerald Thompson

804 posts in 1659 days

#1 posted 07-28-2012 11:37 PM

Have you considered making a 45* shooting board and using a hand plane to get them right on. I couldn’t get along without shooting boards.

-- Jerry

View juniorjock's profile


1930 posts in 3190 days

#2 posted 07-28-2012 11:50 PM

Run a search on LJ. You should get lots of advice…..... There’s a lot to making a miter joint perfect. But it can be done.

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 2394 days

#3 posted 07-29-2012 11:35 AM

A good combination square will help in making the setup just right. How are you cutting the mitres?

View Mainiac Matt 's profile

Mainiac Matt

5961 posts in 1753 days

#4 posted 07-29-2012 12:22 PM

I’ve found it very difficult to do, myself…..and don’t claim to be very good at it.

But my best results seem to come when I cut the 45 and the take the other side (which will be a perfect supplimentary angle that measure exactly 180- the first angle) .... Then flip the cut off piece over and it make a perfect compliment (90-the first angle)

If the plane of the cut, is perpendicular to the plane of the board face, you get a tight miter.

-- Pine is fine, but Oak's no joke!

View DanoP's profile


135 posts in 1764 days

#5 posted 07-29-2012 12:38 PM

Sorry guys. I guess I didn’t really get my point across. I don’t have much of a problem getting exact 45 deg angles. My issue is getting two opposing 45 deg cuts on the same piece of wood that are EXACTLY the same length (inside to inside) as the piece of wood that it will frame.

-- We've got enough youth. Let's search for a fountain of smart.

View juniorjock's profile


1930 posts in 3190 days

#6 posted 07-30-2012 12:10 AM

What are you cutting on? They have to be the same length. Best thing is to set up some stop blocks.

View Gshepherd's profile


1727 posts in 1626 days

#7 posted 07-30-2012 12:17 AM

Both pieces exactly the same, Saw Dust getting built up preventing you from being real tight against the stop block., are you holding by hand or clamp? Any slop in your sled or miter guage,

-- What we do in life will Echo through Eternity........

View AandCstyle's profile


2541 posts in 1681 days

#8 posted 07-30-2012 12:43 AM

Perhaps I am missing something, but you need to be cognizant of the potential expansion and contraction of the maple. You have a cross grain situation that will force the miters apart or leave a gap depending on the moisture content of the pieces at the time of glue up. Based on your pix, I would say that what you want to accomplish can’t be done with wood. FWIW

-- Art

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics