LumberJocks

Glueing workbench top: maximum gap?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Brett posted 758 days ago 876 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Brett's profile

Brett

620 posts in 1278 days


758 days ago

I’m starting to glue the assemblies that will make up the top of my Roubo bench. Each assembly is made up of 4 yellow pine boards. I’m trying to flatten the faces that I will glue together (each face is about 5 in. x 8 ft) and it’s proving to be more difficult than I thought. My current maximum-gap size is about 0.004”. Is that close enough to ensure that a wood glue like Titebon III will adhere the boards together?

-- More tools, fewer machines.


5 replies so far

View KenBry's profile

KenBry

449 posts in 1042 days


#1 posted 758 days ago

Are you flattening with hand tools, jointer, or planer?

-- Ken, USAF MSgt, Ret.

View TCCcabinetmaker's profile

TCCcabinetmaker

925 posts in 950 days


#2 posted 758 days ago

are you jointing these boards? and .004 is rather small, most people can not even see that… but yes tightbond 3 will fill and bond in .004 spaces.

Most high end industrial flattening machines are only guaranteed to .007, they can be done better but they require a bit of finese and fore thought on how to get to do better than that, but then you’re talking like .003 accuracy…..

-- The mark of a good carpenter is not how few mistakes he makes, but rather how well he fixes them.

View Brett's profile

Brett

620 posts in 1278 days


#3 posted 758 days ago

The individual boards were flattened on a large thickness sander in a friend’s cabinet shop. I glued the assemblies (each made of 4 boards) with yellow glue and clamps, but the opposite sides of the assemblies are no longer perfectly parallel or perfectly flat. I’ve been trying to joint with my jack, try, and smoothing planes. I’ve got them in pretty good shape, and I use winding sticks and a 3-foot straight edge, but the sheer size of the assemblies make it tiring to work on them.

I thought about running the assemblies through the thickness sander, but since the assemblies are 5” thick, the infeed and outfeed tables for the sander are too high. I’m thinking it might be easier for me to use my sawhorses and my Workmate and make some supports for infeed and outfeed on the thickness sander.

-- More tools, fewer machines.

View TCCcabinetmaker's profile

TCCcabinetmaker

925 posts in 950 days


#4 posted 758 days ago

yeah, I had a hunch, wide belt sanders tend to do that, but it should be fine.

-- The mark of a good carpenter is not how few mistakes he makes, but rather how well he fixes them.

View Oldelm's profile

Oldelm

75 posts in 770 days


#5 posted 757 days ago

If you are at .004 now and you wait until tomorrow to glue up, that will change somewhat unless you are in a strictly controlled environment. I would say you are more than ready to go. Unless you are using a platten press or something similar to glue up just the additional moisture of the glue and a slight difference in clamping pressure could make for signifigantlly more gap than what you have IMHO.

-- Jim, Missouri

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase