LumberJocks

MLCS spiral upcut HSS bits burning

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Matt Przybylski posted 06-17-2012 09:49 PM 1063 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Matt Przybylski's profile

Matt Przybylski

448 posts in 1031 days


06-17-2012 09:49 PM

Topic tags/keywords: hss carbide sled router bits

Hello all,
I got the set from MLCS with a wide range of spiral upcut bits in HSS. I’m making the super sled by John Nixon and in his video he uses solid carbide upcut bits to cut through 1/2” plywood from home depot. I’m using the same material but with the HSS bits some thought I’d take it a bit easier and tried to go 1/4”. The bit burned almost immediately. I then tried the 3/4” bit at a depth of 3/16ths and the tips started to burn on that bit as well. Am I doing something wrong here or are these bits just really cheap? My feed rate was pretty consistent and I didn’t think I was pushing too much.

Would the solid carbide bits have issues with burning if I tried to go all the way through like John does in his video?

-- Matt, Illinois, http://www.reintroducing.com


5 replies so far

View killerb's profile

killerb

150 posts in 1051 days


#1 posted 06-17-2012 11:44 PM

Cutting through plywood is not for HSS bits. The glue will dull them fast. They are wroth getting resharpened. Use carbide when cutting man made material. It is worth the cost. bob

-- Bob www.bobkloes.com

View SPHinTampa's profile

SPHinTampa

548 posts in 2338 days


#2 posted 06-18-2012 12:11 AM

I have the same bit set from MCLS and have not experienced a problem with them.

-- Shawn, I ask in order to learn

View Matt Przybylski's profile

Matt Przybylski

448 posts in 1031 days


#3 posted 06-18-2012 12:24 AM

Shawn, have you cut plywood/mdf with them? What depth increments between cuts do you usually have them set to?

-- Matt, Illinois, http://www.reintroducing.com

View Matt Przybylski's profile

Matt Przybylski

448 posts in 1031 days


#4 posted 06-18-2012 12:48 AM

Bob, after reading your post and doing some more research, you’re absolutely right. Consensus is not to use HSS bits in man made material and to lower the rom when using them in soft and hard woods. Wish I would have known this before destroying 3 bits but it’s a good lesson learned. At least they were relatively cheap ($50 for the set of 7 different sizes) so it doesn’t hurt as much as ruining one really nice ~$80 carbide bit. Thanks for the info.

-- Matt, Illinois, http://www.reintroducing.com

View SPHinTampa's profile

SPHinTampa

548 posts in 2338 days


#5 posted 06-18-2012 12:28 PM

I have not used them often on plywood, most often hardwood. I will often plunge full depth, straight down to a depth of 3/4 – 1 1/4” for a series of vertical cuts.

Obviously I do not make full depth horizontal cuts. For horizontal cutting, I typically cut in 1/4” increments because that is how my DeWalt plunge base is set up.

-- Shawn, I ask in order to learn

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase