LumberJocks

Circle cutting pains

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by ChippinMick posted 767 days ago 603 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ChippinMick's profile

ChippinMick

2 posts in 1063 days


767 days ago

I purchased a Rikon 10-320 a few months ago and thought this could cut circles with no problem. Well i look at all these websites eg. Rockler saying 1/4” wide blade can cut a 3/4”radius circle, how?
I got a 3/8” blade and it cant cut a 5” radius circle using the jig as shown here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H59G5bMrqRo

The tension is set correctly, the wheels and drive belt are clean and taught. The guide bearings are set correctly. Yet when i get about a 1/4 of the way cutting the circle the blade binds and then slows down to a stop. All this going at a very slow rate of feed. The stock is only 1/2” thick


4 replies so far

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

2854 posts in 1084 days


#1 posted 767 days ago

First, what brand of band saw blade did you purchase? Many of the Skil, Craftsman, HF, VA, etc blades aren’t worth the steel they made them with.

Next, how many TPI? I cut 5” circles in 1/2” – 3” stock with a 3 TPI Olson flexback blade or a Olson Bi-metal blade. It takes about a minute per circle.

How fast is the blade running? I have mine set as fast as it will go… 3000 fps. I tried the other speed, and it sucked.

Are you sure your tension is correct? How are you sure? by the tension gauge on the saw? Mine isn’t too accurate. If I set tension on a 1/4” blade by the gauge on my saw, the silly thing flaps like a broken strap on a semi truck.

That’s all I can think of…

Good Luck!

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View gfadvm's profile (online now)

gfadvm

10533 posts in 1286 days


#2 posted 766 days ago

I agree with all of Dallas’s recommendations but I am also wondering if you have set the stop block correctly on your jig. The pin needs to be at exactly the leading edge of your bandsaw blade. Otherwise your cut will tend to spiral and bind the blade. You should be able to cut a 10” diameter circle in 1/2” stock with even a poor/dull blade unless you are cutting REALLY hard stock.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View William's profile

William

8895 posts in 1439 days


#3 posted 766 days ago

With a quarter inch Olson blade on a piece of crap Craftsman 12” band saw I can cut a half inch radius curve. I’ve never cut a circle on my bandsaw. I’m only commenting on how tight a radius I can cut. So I’d be looking to make sure I had a quality blade if I was you. If you do, maybe your machine needs a little fine tuning.

-- http://wddsrfinewoodworks.blogspot.com/

View Fred Hargis's profile

Fred Hargis

1642 posts in 1090 days


#4 posted 766 days ago

Like gfadvm said, that leading edge of the blade must be exactly in line with the pin…..otherwise it’s gonna be a real mess.

-- I long for the days when Coke was a cola, and a joint was a bad place to be (Merle Haggard)

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase