LumberJocks

Milling 8/4 lumber into 1" and 3/4" thick boards

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by jeffroL posted 06-03-2012 09:16 PM 924 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jeffroL's profile

jeffroL

10 posts in 954 days


06-03-2012 09:16 PM

Topic tags/keywords: milling

Folks, keen to hear thoughts.or tips on how I can make the most use of the lumber I purchased. I need 1” and 3/4” thick boards for the Andirondack chairs project I’m working on. Initially I was hoping to buy 4/4 and 5/4 boards for my 3/4” and 1” thick boards respectively. Afetr a good time searching,I find that most lumber suppliers only offer 4/4 and 8/4 thick Spanish cedar.

I’m going to try to get 1” and 3/4” boards out of these 8/4 boards, by resawing and milling. I realize it is cutting it fine…..pardon the pun. Does anyone have thoughts or tips for me?

Many thanks in advance.

Jeff


5 replies so far

View Infernal2's profile

Infernal2

104 posts in 849 days


#1 posted 06-03-2012 09:55 PM

Are you doing this by hand or using machinery?

View jeffroL's profile

jeffroL

10 posts in 954 days


#2 posted 06-03-2012 11:53 PM

Infernal2: I’m using my bandsaw, jointer and planer.

View killerb's profile

killerb

150 posts in 1050 days


#3 posted 06-04-2012 12:32 AM

Not saying it will not happen, but it will be hard. If you want to make those chairs, why not cedar or cypress? Much easier to get and less costly. bob

-- Bob www.bobkloes.com

View Milo's profile

Milo

851 posts in 1971 days


#4 posted 06-04-2012 12:40 AM

This will sound silly after your follow up not, but..

Bandsaw, then join, then plane.

Leave a little waste at the bandsaw stage, length and width, and do your final cuts to length after e planing stage.

Good luck!

Milo

-- Beer, Beer, Thank God for Beer. It's my way of keeping my mind fresh and clear...

View jmos's profile

jmos

681 posts in 1021 days


#5 posted 06-04-2012 11:43 AM

I’ve done similar thing before, resawing 3/4” stock to get panels for shiplapped backs. Usually works well. I would suggest jointing a face, thickness planing just enough off the other face to get it nice and flat, jointing the edges, and then resawing. This way you’ll end up with already jointed faces on the resawn boards, so they can be thickness planed to clean up the cut face and reduce to the thickness you’re looking for.

As Milo said, leave some excess; unless your bandsaw is perfectly tuned you’ll likely have to do some cleanup on the cut face.

Also, don’t be surprised if you get some movement on either piece. I’ve had a few freak out on me; probably not completely dry.

-- John

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase