LumberJocks

A simple solution

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by D_Allen posted 06-02-2012 07:44 PM 766 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View D_Allen's profile

D_Allen

495 posts in 2245 days


06-02-2012 07:44 PM

Sometimes it just takes a while for these things to occur to me.
I made these 2 containers, or turned boxes, and had some issues when boring the holes.
I was having some problems getting the larger hole for the coupling to be centered with the smaller hole that goes to the end.
In both cases the sides were uneven as you rotated the top. I realized that the best solution was to somehow make sure the top is always aligned to the bottom. That would also keep the grain pattern aligned.
So, I machined half round slots for a small peg and glued it onto the coupling.
Now, when you put the top on it has to be aligned with the peg and is always even on the sides.
Simple solution…just wish it didn’t take me so long to figure these things out.

-- Website is finally up and running....www.woodandwrite.com


1 reply so far

View lew's profile

lew

11336 posts in 3216 days


#1 posted 06-02-2012 08:13 PM

Cool!
I would never have thought of this!

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com