Epoxy, inlay

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by unit326 posted 05-24-2012 06:40 PM 3082 views 2 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View unit326's profile


3 posts in 1613 days

05-24-2012 06:40 PM

Has anyone done inlays with epoxy, and casting epoxy resin?
The problem I am running into is the inlay is not ending up with a glossy like after sanding, or the inlay gets sanded out when cleaning up the outline of the shape. Have been using a 5min epoxy, and a clear cast epoxy, still having the same issue. Too much sanding or not making the inlay deep enough in the wood? Any and all help, and ideas would be great. Thank you…..

7 replies so far

View tenontim's profile


2131 posts in 3164 days

#1 posted 05-24-2012 11:53 PM

I made a table once, that the client wanted his and his wife name and anniversary date engraved on the bottom side of one leaf. I used 20 minute epoxy, with a black colorant. I sanded it, along with the table to 400 and it had the same shine as the rest of the table, which was a little more than a satin finish. You do need to be careful around the epoxy, as it is harder than the wood and will “rise” above the surface, if over sanded.

View unit326's profile


3 posts in 1613 days

#2 posted 05-25-2012 02:00 AM

Thank you for the info. I have yet to get the results I have seen with projects done by others.

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2170 posts in 2270 days

#3 posted 05-25-2012 01:26 PM

There’s epoxy and then there’s epoxy. The 5 minute stuff is definitely a drug store/homeowner product. Good for handy fixes and filling knotholes. Not good enough for you though!

T88 is good stuff, sold here I have used this product.

Grizzly sells a similarish one I have not used. I’m not thrilled with the flex feature on this one but it may be what you need if your wood is bound to move a bit.

Tim’s comment is well taken—power sanders must be applied carefully when this stuff is so much harder than the surrounding wood.



-- " his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

8095 posts in 2848 days

#4 posted 05-25-2012 02:10 PM

Second Lee’s suggestion of T88. West System is also a good choice.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View tyskkvinna's profile


1310 posts in 2406 days

#5 posted 05-25-2012 02:13 PM

You want a good, non-consumer grade epoxy. I like working with the stuff that cures overnight, but I’m never in a hurry, so there’s that.
It will sand beautifully, but it will also sand differently than the wood – esp. depending on which variety of wood you’ve got. I love my power sander, but I do a lot by hand when it comes to finishing cast epoxy.

-- Lis - Michigan - -

View BigFoot Products Canada's profile

BigFoot Products Canada

697 posts in 2813 days

#6 posted 05-31-2012 08:00 PM

I have not ever done inlays with epoxy BUT I have done Epoxy Casting.
I used fiberglass resin..from BONDO, poured it into Silicone two part molds.. It works great.
You just have to pour it slow if you have a mold containing lots of detail… too fast and you’ll get air pocket voids..
A 1 part mold (open faced) is ZERO problem at all..

View SCOTSMAN's profile


5839 posts in 3005 days

#7 posted 05-31-2012 08:28 PM

Try on a piece of scrap mixing epoxy with a black tint and see how it finishes up it looks great when finished. Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics