LumberJocks

Question regarding use of drill press

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Danette Smith posted 804 days ago 1263 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Danette Smith's profile

Danette Smith

155 posts in 2878 days


804 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: wood drill press

Hello everyone!
I’m having a problem using my drill press. Let’s start with a photo…
I take two pieces of wood a half inch wide and tape them together.
Then I place them under the drill bit and drill out 3 holes.
The inside of the wood is rough and sometimes it chews up the sides.
What am I doing wrong? I have replaced the bit with a new one and
it does the same thing. The wood is Select Pine. Thank you for any advice. Danette

-- Dangee's Pyrography by Artist Danette Smith - http://www.danettesmithpyro.weebly.com


11 replies so far

View RussellAP's profile

RussellAP

2938 posts in 884 days


#1 posted 804 days ago

Try forstner bits. Drill a pilot down to about 1/8 inch first then ease the forstner into the pilot. Forstner bits will score the outer edge of the hole before it cuts the center so if there is any hangup it won’t be seen after the cut.

http://www.amazon.com/MLCS-9146-Forstner-16-Piece-Wooden/dp/B000K9V12W/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1336754820&sr=8-12

-- A positive attitude will take you much further than positive thinking ever will.

View Smitty_Cabinetshop's profile

Smitty_Cabinetshop

9576 posts in 1216 days


#2 posted 804 days ago

If the “sometimes it chews up the sides” is shown in the first picture above, it’s blow out resulting from the bit exiting the hole at the bottom of your pieces. Put a piece of junk wood / a sacrificial board under your good stuff and drill through the good stuff normally, but stopping in the junk. If the good is held down firm, that trick should minimize blow out.

Inside hole roughness may be the type of bit you’re using, not sure.

EDIT: Another way to prevent blow out is to drill through until the bit just peaks through the piece, then flip it over and cut from the other side…

-- Don't anthropomorphize your handplanes. They hate it when you do that. -- OldTools Archive

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

2855 posts in 1085 days


#3 posted 804 days ago

It looks like you aren’t using a Forstner bit? the damage looks like it was done by a spade/paddle bit or even worse, by a HSS drill bit ofr metal.

Good Luck!

DF

-30-

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View mikema's profile

mikema

175 posts in 1184 days


#4 posted 804 days ago

Looks like there is a few things going on. The first is that perhaps the tape isn’t holding as tight as needed. It looks there is a lot of chatter as shown in the tear out within the hole being drilled. You may want to consider drilling into a wider piece the rip it down the middle. Or glue the two pieces together sandwiched between brown paper (like that of a brown paper bag). Drill the wholes, separate the two pieces, and then sand off the paper/gule.

The tear out at what was likely the bottom was caused by not having a backer board under the work piece. Finally, make sure your drill press speed is adjusted for the size and type of drill bit you are using.

-- Mike ---- Visit my woodworking blog: http://sawdustnewbie.com

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15655 posts in 2816 days


#5 posted 804 days ago

Definitely use a forstner bit, and a sacrificial backer board on the bottom.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View gfadvm's profile (online now)

gfadvm

10552 posts in 1288 days


#6 posted 804 days ago

A lot of good advice above. I would add that I clamp pieces together when drilling those ‘half holes’ rather than taping them together. It will hold them much tighter.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View PRGDesigns's profile

PRGDesigns

203 posts in 911 days


#7 posted 804 days ago

What speed are you operating the DP at? If you haven’t already, move to a Forstner or a saw tooth bit and use the recommended speed for the bit. Speed can make all the difference in the world depending upon which bit, size, etc. There are several good charts offered by Wood Magazine that shows the types of bits and the various speeds for various diameters. I would double down on Andy’s advice.

-- They call me Mr. Silly

View Roger's profile (online now)

Roger

14098 posts in 1402 days


#8 posted 804 days ago

I agree with all the above also. Especially, a forstner bit, and a backer board. Be sure to let the bit do the cutting. In other words, maybe slow down your plunging a bit. good luck

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Kentuk55@bellsouth.net

View vonhagen's profile

vonhagen

483 posts in 963 days


#9 posted 803 days ago

use a backer board on the bottom and either use thick lumber or glue up your lumer then drill it then rip the boards and split them

-- no matter what size job big or small do a job right or don't do it at all.

View AKSteve's profile

AKSteve

434 posts in 901 days


#10 posted 803 days ago

I agree with everyone else Forstner Bit is the way to go for sure.

-- Steve - Wasilla, Alaska

View Danette Smith's profile

Danette Smith

155 posts in 2878 days


#11 posted 797 days ago

I want to thank each and everyone of you! Using a Forstner Bit now and it is working out great. Thank you!

-- Dangee's Pyrography by Artist Danette Smith - http://www.danettesmithpyro.weebly.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase