LumberJocks

Efficient method for setting the depth for a roundover bit?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DrPuk2U posted 05-07-2012 05:14 PM 1787 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DrPuk2U's profile

DrPuk2U

49 posts in 1044 days


05-07-2012 05:14 PM

Topic tags/keywords: routing roundover

I may be missing something or perhaps there is no “easy” way. The problem is that when I am using a roundover bit I find I have to take a piece of scrap and somewhat tediously make a series of trial and error adjustments to get the bit set to the right depth. Perhaps there is no “easy” way and I will get better at homing in on the right depth with time. In the meantime, I have a bunch of scrap with rounded edges. But perhaps there is some nifty way to do it that I simply don’t see.

TIA, Ric

-- Ric, N. Illinois "Design thrice, measure twice, cut once... slap forehead, start over"


7 replies so far

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15816 posts in 2970 days


#1 posted 05-07-2012 05:30 PM

There are any number of inexpensive bit depth gauges you can buy. You could create yourself a set of reference scraps so you would know what look results from what depth settings.

Personally, the trial-and-error method works fine for me.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View teejk's profile

teejk

1215 posts in 1436 days


#2 posted 05-07-2012 05:38 PM

what’s the big deal? and why test pieces? I start with minimal on the piece I’m working and drop down slowly until I get the profile I’m looking for. Much nicer cut taking small bites and easier on the cutters. I do strictly overhand work so it doesn’t take much time to drop a 1/16 or 1/8 and re-run it.

View BobLang's profile

BobLang

104 posts in 2152 days


#3 posted 05-07-2012 08:08 PM

Turn the router upside down and place a straightedge across the base, over the opening. Adjust the depth so the the corner of the roundover bit is ever so slightly below the straightedge. When you turn it over to rout for real, that corner will be a hair above the surface of the wood.

-- Bob Lang, http://360woodworking.com/

View Sawkerf's profile

Sawkerf

1730 posts in 1820 days


#4 posted 05-07-2012 09:25 PM

I just eyeball down the router plate and make sure that the edge of the bit is just below the surface. A quick pass on a piece of acrap for any needed tweaks (seldom needed) and I’m good to go.

Why do you think that they call it scrap? – lol

-- Adversity doesn't build character...................it reveals it.

View Loren's profile

Loren

7826 posts in 2400 days


#5 posted 05-07-2012 10:17 PM

You’ll get more consistent roundovers using a small-based router
like a laminate trimmer.

The way most roundover bits are made you can set them so
the corner doesn’t bite and make a shoulder… the corner is
sometimes a little bit obtuse to make this sneaking-up easier. Even
if you do cut a tiny bit too much and make a small shoulder,
it can be whisked off with a plane or a scraper.

-- http://lawoodworking.com

View DrPuk2U's profile

DrPuk2U

49 posts in 1044 days


#6 posted 05-08-2012 01:54 PM

Thanks guys. Great feedback for the newbie. I’ll try it out on some more scrap later this week. And I have a clamp rack on my list, perhaps this weekend though its Mother’s Day….

-- Ric, N. Illinois "Design thrice, measure twice, cut once... slap forehead, start over"

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

2988 posts in 1995 days


#7 posted 05-08-2012 03:56 PM

Trial and error is the best way. I use it all the time whether it is the router or table saw.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase