hand cut mortise help

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by A Slice of Wood Workshop posted 04-12-2012 01:51 PM 1814 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View A Slice of Wood Workshop's profile

A Slice of Wood Workshop

938 posts in 2259 days

04-12-2012 01:51 PM

Topic tags/keywords: mortise help chisel tenon

I’ve been trying to build a hope chest for a while that has at least 15 mortise and tenon joints. I have a problem though. I’ve got quite a few of the mortises cut, but sometimes when chiseling the mortise it seems to want to break the wood or crack it. It is 4/4 thick cherry using a 1/4” chisel making a 7/16” mortise. Is my mortise too big and not leaving enough “meat on the bones”? I believe it is leaving 1/8” on each side of the mortise. Any help/suggestion/tips would be more than appreciated.

-- Follow me on YouTube-

6 replies so far

View Lumber2Sawdust's profile


139 posts in 1951 days

#1 posted 04-12-2012 03:13 PM

If you have 4/4 material finished at 3/4”, you should have 1/4” on each side of the mortise. That is enough material.

You can prevent a lot of problems by clamping the sides of the board while mortising. I use a hand screw clamp, parallel to the board, clamping it from the end. If you don’t use hand screws, just clamp a block of wood on either side of the board to support it. This helps prevent the pressure of mortising from blowing out. If you are working near the end of a board, be careful not to pry the chips out against the side nearest the end. That usually ends up in blowing out the wood between the mortise and the end.

Good luck

View stefang's profile


14924 posts in 2420 days

#2 posted 04-12-2012 03:34 PM

Hi Tim. Maybe this well help. Don’t forget to clamp the workpiece down as I did for this tutorial.

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View tenontim's profile


2131 posts in 2830 days

#3 posted 04-12-2012 05:12 PM

The easiest way to cut mortises is to use the size of chisel that you want the mortise to be. A 3/8” mortising chisel works best on 4/4 lumber. You may be trying to cut it to wide with the 7/16 width. Since you have most of the mortises already cut, this info will be for future info.

View Borgmc1's profile


157 posts in 1402 days

#4 posted 04-12-2012 06:09 PM

Try pre drilling the mortise then cleaning with the chisel. That way the thin walls wont be such a problem.

View A Slice of Wood Workshop's profile

A Slice of Wood Workshop

938 posts in 2259 days

#5 posted 04-12-2012 07:42 PM

Thank you all for your tips. I will be trying them all out tomorrow and hopefully make some progress.

-- Follow me on YouTube-

View andyboy's profile


529 posts in 2358 days

#6 posted 04-13-2012 12:02 AM

I’m with Borgmc1 then buy a chisel morticer. Excellent!

-- Andy Halewoodworker. You can't finish if you don't finish. So finish it, because finish is everything.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics