LumberJocks

drilling wood hinges

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by pons posted 03-01-2012 07:53 PM 2372 views 1 time favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View pons's profile

pons

25 posts in 1782 days


03-01-2012 07:53 PM

Topic tags/keywords: wood hinges drilling tip

I have been thinking about making a box with the hinge across the back side. I have seen a couple in the projects section here, and am wondering, how are the holes for the pins drilled? The hinge is longer than the average drill bit. I am assuming about 1/8”. Do you start at each end? lining the holes would be a pain.

suggestions?

thanks

pons

-- Jim in Va


7 replies so far

View Danpaddles's profile

Danpaddles

554 posts in 1779 days


#1 posted 03-01-2012 10:48 PM

Your post got me thinking. I have never made wooden hinges, but there are a ton of web pages that show different ways to do that. Short story- make a box joint, then round the ends, drill for a pivot, then mount on the box.

Or were you looking to make the hinge from the sides of the box? That I do not know. I’d be interested also.

Now you have inspired me, I think I will make a pair of wooden hinges tonight (after the kid goes to bed-).

-- Dan V. in Indy

View pons's profile

pons

25 posts in 1782 days


#2 posted 03-01-2012 11:01 PM

Dan,

Thanx for the reply. I was thinking more in the line of say, with a box 10” wide. the hinge would be almost that long. I don’t think they make 1/8” bits that long.

As for the rest, thanx for the info.

pons

by the way, I graduated from IU.

-- Jim in Va

View SASmith               's profile

SASmith

1850 posts in 2454 days


#3 posted 03-02-2012 12:05 AM

Here is another method without drilling.

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

View pons's profile

pons

25 posts in 1782 days


#4 posted 03-02-2012 12:19 AM

thanks. that looks like what the doctor ordered.

-- Jim in Va

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2157 days


#5 posted 03-02-2012 02:32 AM

Jim, That is the method I use on my favorite hinges. Making box joints into hinges by rounding the ends and then drilling a pivot hole is VERY frustrating as the drill bit will wander and the end grain will break out. The Shipwright hinges are strong and relatively easy once you get the process down. I’m currently working on 2 projects with 1/4’ thick Shipwright hinges. The thin stock provided several new challenges. I’ll post them in PROJECTS when finished

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Tootles's profile

Tootles

780 posts in 1969 days


#6 posted 03-02-2012 09:34 AM

By comparison, I did this, complete with a jig for the drilling.

Next time, I reckon I’ll be trying Shipwrights method too.

-- I may have lost my marbles, but I still have my love of woodworking

View patron's profile

patron

13538 posts in 2808 days


#7 posted 03-02-2012 10:34 AM

here is a different continuous hinge from stefang

http://lumberjocks.com/stefang/blog/13300

and the installation

http://lumberjocks.com/stefang/blog/14390

wrapped up with

http://lumberjocks.com/stefang/blog/14407

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com