LumberJocks

Square cutting end of pannels?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by David Hacke posted 02-29-2012 07:57 AM 937 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View David Hacke's profile

David Hacke

75 posts in 1750 days


02-29-2012 07:57 AM

Topic tags/keywords: jig question

I have started building cedar chests for people and panels are 2’ x 4’ or 2’ x 2’ I am having a hard time cutting the ends square on my table saw I built a slide table with slats that run in both dados in the table to but there is just a slight looseness to them which lets is angle slightly which depending on where i push on it can make the end cut up to 1/16” off over 2’. Only thing I can think of is to tighten up the tollerance buy buying some 1/2”x3/4” steal flat bar and drill and tap it to hold it on instead of using wood guide slats. Any better ides would be great.

Thanks Dave

-- Dave, Kelso, Washington


6 replies so far

View Danpaddles's profile

Danpaddles

554 posts in 1780 days


#1 posted 02-29-2012 12:52 PM

You can make the wood runners fit tighter, I’ll bet.

or, you can use this-

http://www.incra.com/product_jfc_miterslider.htm

Also, check the alignment on your saw.

http://woodgears.ca/delta_saw/alignment.html

-- Dan V. in Indy

View David Hacke's profile

David Hacke

75 posts in 1750 days


#2 posted 02-29-2012 01:58 PM

Thanks for the information Dan I will put it to gteat use getting ready to do a big redo project on my table saws soon so will do this during it.

-- Dave, Kelso, Washington

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4037 posts in 1819 days


#3 posted 02-29-2012 02:11 PM

You need to tighten up the tolerances on your jig. Just recut new runners for the miter slots so they fit tight, w/o slop.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View David Hacke's profile

David Hacke

75 posts in 1750 days


#4 posted 03-11-2012 08:09 PM

found out why I couldnt get a good square cut with thia thats darn assume word got me again figured the factory cuts where square to eachother but nope there not so when I ran the end of the panel down the fence to make the dados in the jig they are the same amount off as the factory cut guess ill go buy a new pannel and start over

-- Dave, Kelso, Washington

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115207 posts in 3045 days


#5 posted 03-11-2012 08:25 PM

View HamS's profile

HamS

1809 posts in 1857 days


#6 posted 03-11-2012 08:36 PM

There are bars available at peachtree wood working that have spring loaded steel balls in them that you can adjust the tension of to take up the slop in your miter slot.
http://www.ptreeusa.com/tablesaw_products.htm#3337

-- Haming it up in the 'bash.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com