LumberJocks

How to cut deep pockets

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JPZ posted 02-27-2012 01:41 PM 1137 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JPZ's profile

JPZ

17 posts in 1940 days


02-27-2012 01:41 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I need to cut on the edge of a 3/4” thick board a 6” deep x 6” wide pocket, approximately 3/16”-1/4” wide.
Any ideas?
I am currently planing 2 boards down to 3/8” thick, (so when I glue them together they form a 3/4” board), routing out the pocket and then gluing them together. Way too time consuming and I hate to waste all the wood during the planing process.
Finished boards are 24” x 24” and I have 5 per unit, and 20 units to build.
Thanks in advance.
JPZ


4 replies so far

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

3599 posts in 1950 days


#1 posted 02-27-2012 01:49 PM

Less waste if you resaw on a band saw to make your 3/8” boards, a little more waste if you use the table saw. I’m not sure I’d use a single piece of solid wood 24” wide for that application anyway, it might be easier and more cost efficient to use wood no more than 6” wide and do glue-ups.
Alternatively you could use 3/8” furniture grade plywood and route out what you need in that and then glue it together to make what you need. It would also be much more stable than solid wood, less prone to warping or shrinkage.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View JPZ's profile

JPZ

17 posts in 1940 days


#2 posted 02-27-2012 02:11 PM

Hi Dallas and thanks for your reply.

I apologize if I mislead you but I am using 5” wide boards glued up. Thats another part of the time consumtion, my planer only goes to 12” wide so I wind up edge gluing 3/8” boards.

And yes I absolutly agree that if I could use 3/8” furniture plywood it would save a lot of time. But for a multitude of reasons I can not use plywood and must stay with solid wood.

So, any ideas on cutting that 6” x 6” pocket?
Thanks, JZ

View jonmulzer's profile

jonmulzer

48 posts in 2129 days


#3 posted 02-27-2012 02:47 PM

I am not exactly sure what you are trying to do here, but it would also be possible to glue up three 1/4” thick boards and cut your mortise out of the middle piece before you glue it up.

View JPZ's profile

JPZ

17 posts in 1940 days


#4 posted 02-28-2012 02:22 PM

jonmulzer,

This is what I love about these forums – getting ideas like yours that seem so matter-of-fact, but I never thought of doing it that way..
Thanks for your excellent idea!! it will be the one I go with after I finish this run of 20 pieces.

I have not worked with much cabinet grade plywood, so please excuse the following questions if they seem rudimentary: Is cabinet grade ply available in 1/4”? Is it available one side cabinet grade only?
Does anyone have a perferred vendor that ships. I would only need 24” x 48” or 48” square sheets and living in Nebraska, I still haven’t found anyone local that supplies cabinet grade in anything other than 3/4”.

Thanks to all in advance for your input.

JPZ

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com