Making Raised Panels: Glued-up Strips or Single Piece?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by jonww posted 02-23-2012 01:56 AM 2301 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jonww's profile


32 posts in 2916 days

02-23-2012 01:56 AM

Topic tags/keywords: cherry question joining milling

Fellow ‘jocks, I am getting ready to begin milling lumber for some kitchen cabinet doors. I have some thoughts/questions about how to make the raised panels. For panels that are wider than my planer (12.5” or more), there is some certainty that I will have to edge glue pieces together to form the larger panels. For fashioning narrower (8, 9, or 10”) panels, I hate the idea of having to cut a wide, beautifully grained piece of wood into narrow strips if I don’t have to. I know there are schools of thought that say you must glue up panels using narrow strips (less than 3”) and alternate the direction of the growth rings to avoid cupping across the width of a panel.

If I am working with stable kiln-dried wood, should I be concerned with potential problems down the road by using a single board for these narrower raised panels? Any input is greatly appreciated.

-- Jon in Canada. Favorite coffee mug reads: "I never repeat listen carefully"

5 replies so far

View Kenny Dunn's profile

Kenny Dunn

44 posts in 1747 days

#1 posted 02-23-2012 02:02 AM

You know the answer to your question already as you have already answered it, lol. It will be hard to keep wide panels from wanting to warp, even dried.

-- I saw an angel in the marble and I carved until I set him free-Michelangelo

View Craftsman on the lake's profile

Craftsman on the lake

2506 posts in 2858 days

#2 posted 02-23-2012 02:03 AM

I love the ones that go through the planer but I rarely work with wood over 6” as my jointer is that size. So, glue up is my way of doing it.

-- The smell of wood, coffee in the cup, the wife let's me do my thing, the lake is peaceful.

View Don W's profile

Don W

17877 posts in 1988 days

#3 posted 02-23-2012 03:23 AM

I always use the widest pieces I have. Cutting it to glue it back together seems insane to me. If the wood is dry and stable, its not going to warp. If its not dry and stable, it will warp anyhow.

-- Master hand plane hoarder. -

View cabmaker's profile


1472 posts in 2229 days

#4 posted 02-23-2012 03:34 AM

I will use wide material ( 11-13 inch) if I have it. I rough cut to length and plane to thickness along with the glued up panels . I normally plane panels to 5/8, so if its going to warp it will do it fairly soon most of the time. From doors with soid panels ( no glueups) I have had problems with 2-3 tops over the years. Mind you this is out of several thousend doors. Material I buy is pretty consistant on fas quality and kiln dried and properly stored. Note: for door construction I normally buy material in surfaced and straightlined condition which is a bit more stable at pos than in the fir will be. Enjoy !

View Martyroc's profile


2711 posts in 1726 days

#5 posted 02-23-2012 04:47 AM

I have never had a large panel warp on me, but I always use kiln dried hardwood and never have a panel wider than 5-6” larger than that is 2 or 3 panels glued. I just made some kitchen cabinets, well, just is like 6 months ago and I am pretty sure 5, 10, 20 years from now they will be fine. I don’t know how I will be doing, but the cabinet doors should be just fine

-- Martin ....always count the number of fingers you have before, and after using the saw.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics