LumberJocks

Using a router to cut a segmented ring

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Furnitude posted 02-13-2012 10:47 PM 1102 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Furnitude's profile

Furnitude

339 posts in 2161 days


02-13-2012 10:47 PM

I’d like to hear some suggestions on using a router to cut a segmented ring. The wood (cherry) is glued up in three layers of segments. The final outside diameter is about 5 inches. The inside diameter is about 4 inches, so the ring is about 1 inch wide. The three layers make it about ½” thick. The first thing I tried was attaching the glued up segments to a piece of plywood with doublestick tape and using a router with a pivot installed in the base. The pivot was riding in a hole drilled in the center of a block screwed to the center of the plywood. Even though the router was set for a cut of less than 1/8”, it chewed up the outside edge of the circle. There were at least two problems. One, the doublestick tape didn’t hold very well. Two, the top of the block the pivot was in was slightly higher than the top of the wood segments being cut, which probably made it unstable.

I could possibly need to make some of these again, so I’m wondering about a better method. (1) I could use the pivot method again and get better tape and make sure everything is level and stable. (2) Or, I could make a pattern, attach it to the segments and trim it with a router bit with a bearing. (3) I guess, theoretically, I could also cut to the outside line with a bandsaw, then clean up on an oscillating sander and maybe cut the inside circle with a scroll saw and also sand it. Any thoughts? I’m sure you guys that do segmented turning can do all this stuff in your sleep!

Thanks for thinking about this.
Mitch

-- Mitch, http://furnitude.blogspot.com Also blog at http://www.craftsy.com/blog/author/mitch-roberson/


2 replies so far

View rrdesigns's profile

rrdesigns

494 posts in 1840 days


#1 posted 02-15-2012 11:25 PM

Had a dicey time trying to cut an inside curve on a router once. Won’t be trying that again anytime soon. I would take the bandsaw-spindle sander route. Easier and safer. Bearing bit would probably work too, but I would not try to hand feed a curve on a table. Even with a pivot point. That’s asking for trouble. (In my humble opinion.)

-- Beth, Oklahoma, Rambling Road Designs

View Sylvain's profile

Sylvain

553 posts in 1153 days


#2 posted 02-22-2012 02:01 PM

For the first method
a) What about a router stabiliser
see
http://tbenard.over-blog.com/1-categorie-583717.html
(it is in french but the pictures are self explanatory.)

b) having the segments in a kind of pit to have support at the outside; I mean another board of the same thickness with a hole big enough to place the segments in it.

or
c) using the following jig
http://www.lescopeaux.asso.fr/Techniques/Docs/Sante_Tripode_Anglais.pdf

-- Sylvain, Brussels, Belgium, Europe - The more I learn, the more there is to learn

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase