LumberJocks

How can you cut rectangles in glass?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by tefinn posted 903 days ago 2723 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View tefinn's profile

tefinn

1200 posts in 1042 days


903 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: glass mirror cutting question picture frame

I’ld like to make a frame-in-frame picture collage with the two frames seperated by a couple inches of unbroken glass or mirror (8×10 center, surrounded by glass/mirror, surrounded by 4×6 multiples). This requires cutting a rectangular hole in the center of the glass to inset the inner frame.

How can I cut the center opening in the glass/mirror?

If I try to cut the opening with a wheel cutter I get fractures in the corners that travel out to the edges like on a windshield. I’m getting tired of wasting glass. My only thought was to use a glass bit and drill at each corner and then “connect the dots”.

Any other thoughts or ideas?

-- Tom Finnigan - Measures? We don't need no stinking measures! - Hmm, maybe thats why my project pieces don't fit.


14 replies so far

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3056 posts in 1280 days


#1 posted 903 days ago

I think you are correct when you say drill the corners. Then you can sand it….maybe you want that and you are done. Otherwise there is no place for the break to stop.

View joey bealis's profile

joey bealis

177 posts in 1112 days


#2 posted 903 days ago

Use a diamond cutting wheel on a dremel. Even drilling the corners would still be just luck to get it to do right.

-- http://reclaimedbuilding.blogspot.com/

View SteveKorz's profile

SteveKorz

2130 posts in 2319 days


#3 posted 903 days ago

This is something that is out of my league, but I’ll offer a suggestion anyway…lol. Have you tried a circle cutter? I would start by trying to cut a circle out of the rectangle, one that touches at least two of the rectangles sides. Then, repeat with smaller circles in the remaining waste. This would eventually give you triangles within the border of the rectangle that you should be able to score and snap.

Glass cutting is something I do not do, and have never tried that… Just offering an idea.

Good luck,

Steve

-- As iron sharpens iron, so one man sharpens another. (Proverbs 27:17) †

View DrSteve's profile

DrSteve

33 posts in 1454 days


#4 posted 903 days ago

Probably not what you want to hear, but unless you are looking to become proficient at glass cutting I would look into having someone else do it. We have a glass shop locally who has years of experience and that it what they do. I bring the project in and they do the rest. Easy as that. No cleaning up broken glass shards from my floor either.

Steve

Do what you do best, contract out the rest

View BobM001's profile

BobM001

388 posts in 935 days


#5 posted 902 days ago

Perhaps look in the yellow pages under water jet cutting and see if any of the companies can do glass.

Bob

-- OK, who's the wise guy that shrunk the plywood?

View crank49's profile

crank49

3343 posts in 1576 days


#6 posted 902 days ago

A waterjet machine can cut anything you want, but at $80 per hour it may not be what you want either.
Drilling the corners with a diamond drill makes sense.
Then scribe hole to hole and also corner to corner; then rap the center of the cross.

Or, as Steve said, take it to a glass shop. My local shop always surprises me how cheap they are.

-- Michael :-{| “If you tell a big enough lie and tell it frequently enough, it will be believed.” ― A H

View jmos's profile

jmos

681 posts in 974 days


#7 posted 902 days ago

I made stained glass for many years as a hobby. I’ve never tried what you are attempting, but it will not be easy. As you’ve discovered, glass tends to “run,” any crack will continue to travel. If you score the glass first, and the score isn’t too curvy, you can get the glass to run along the curve. However, if the curve is too tight, the crack will go off the score in an unpredictable manner. Concentrating stresses is you enemy.

I would try drilling out the corners as you propose, then scoring from hole to hole. If you have a simple glass cutter it has the scoring wheel (it’s not a cutting wheel) on one end and a ball on the other. Once you have the straight line scored, flip the glass over and use the ball and tap along the score; do this hard enough to get the glass to crack along the score, but not hard enough to chip or shatter the glass. If you lucky you will get the glass to crack through along the entire length of the score. Repeat on the other 3 sides.

If you do get the center out, do not try to square off the corners too much. This will provide a place for stresses to concentrate, and the glass might crack due to some incidental movement. You can sand the glass to smooth things out, but I think you’ll still end up with a rather ragged looking opening.

Having said all that, you might want to consider using stained glass techniques to make a glass frame. It sounds like you’ll have all straight cuts, so it will be really easy cutting. I prefer the copper foil method (Tiffany) as opposed to lead came. If you want to try it, let me know and we can talk. It’s not too hard to do. According to your profile your in south Jersey, as am I. I’d be happy to help you out.

-- John

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3056 posts in 1280 days


#8 posted 902 days ago

I had another thought. My in-laws built a house and in the master bathroom she had a large mirror installed behind the sinks. On each end of the vanity there was a short wall so she had a mirror installed there also. they cut the holes in the mirror for light switch boxes then they cut mirror switch cover plates out of mirror. This was all holes (rectangles) cut in glass. It can be done and it can be done well and it never cracked.

View tefinn's profile

tefinn

1200 posts in 1042 days


#9 posted 902 days ago

Thanks for all the replies. I know this is going to be a hard one!

jmos - I’ve done stained glass myself in the past and you are correct it is a scoring wheel (it was late and I was tired when I wrote the OP last night). I’ve already made frames with stained glass before. My idea for this one would be to have words or designs printed on or glued to the clear glass to give the illusion of them “floating” between the inner and outer wood frames. I’m going to try drilling the corners and score hole to hole. I think crank49 had a good idea with scoring the diagonals also. I dont need sharp corners because the edges of the frames will cover the glass by at least 1/2 inch and I can shape the inside of the rabbits to fit the glass.

If I can get the cut made I’ll post the method that worked!
Thanks again all!

-- Tom Finnigan - Measures? We don't need no stinking measures! - Hmm, maybe thats why my project pieces don't fit.

View mtenterprises's profile

mtenterprises

816 posts in 1298 days


#10 posted 901 days ago

Have you tried scoring your square then scoring corner to corner diaginals then tapping the x in the middle?
MIKE

-- See pictures on Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/44216106@N07/ And visit my Facebook page - facebook.com/MTEnterprises

View FreshSawDust's profile

FreshSawDust

66 posts in 934 days


#11 posted 901 days ago

Another thought completely would be to use lexan or plexiglass.

-- TJ - Perryville, Missouri

View mtenterprises's profile

mtenterprises

816 posts in 1298 days


#12 posted 900 days ago

FreshSawDust, Now thats the best idea. Mask it off drill a hole and go at it with the scrollsaw. 2, or more, heads are better than one.
MIKE

-- See pictures on Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/44216106@N07/ And visit my Facebook page - facebook.com/MTEnterprises

View BradB's profile

BradB

3 posts in 1502 days


#13 posted 900 days ago

I hate to burst your bubble. I am a professional glass artist. What you want to do cannot be done with tools the woodworker will have. It has to be sandblasted by someone who knows what they are doing. DO NOT use the scroll saw. That is very dangerous. It will shatter and possibly explode from the friction. Glass is NOT cut it is scored or ground down with a special water cooled saw called a Ring Saw. Taurus Ring Saw if you want to google it. Phone a glass company and see what they have at hand or call a stained glass store and see if they will do it with a ring saw. Mirror is very fragile and thin. Especially if you are using mirror tiles. Call a pro!

View tefinn's profile

tefinn

1200 posts in 1042 days


#14 posted 900 days ago

mtenterprises – I’ve tried scoring the sides and then corner to corner. The glass will still radiate fractures at the corners. Thats why I’m going to try drilling at the corners before scoring. I checked with a local glass shop and they said this should work fine. If not they can do it for a reasonable price. I just haven’t had the time to try it out yet so I don’t know for sure if it will work for me.

FreshSawDust – I thought about using one of those, however they don’t have the look that glass does. They have that plastic look that real glass just doesn’t have. If I was making them for retail I probably would use one of them just for time savings and cost, but thanks for the suggestion.

BradB – Nobodys suggesting cutting glass with a scrollsaw. If you read the posts, it was suggested to use lexan or plexiglass as an alteranative to glass and cut with a scrollsaw. This CAN be done.

-- Tom Finnigan - Measures? We don't need no stinking measures! - Hmm, maybe thats why my project pieces don't fit.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase