LumberJocks

Help with Tearout on a Dovetail Jig

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by FaTToaD posted 02-03-2012 08:50 PM 1832 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View FaTToaD's profile

FaTToaD

390 posts in 1893 days


02-03-2012 08:50 PM

Topic tags/keywords: dove tail dovetail jig rockler tearout tear out cedar bit tip trick question

I recently purchased a Rockler Complete Dovetail Jig and though the jig itself is awesome, I’m having some issues with tearout. The tearout is on both the sides and bottom of the pins and tails.

Now, I’m using cedar, which I’m sure is part of the problem since it’s so soft, however I’ve had some tearout on harder woods as well.

I’ve tried back routing and though it helps especially with the bottom tearout I’m still getting way too much elsewhere. The bits themselves are the ones that come with the jig and they are brand new.

I’ve tried slowing my pace and adjusting the speed of the router between 16k – 23k rpm. Nothing seems to help.

Does anyone have any tips, tricks, or advise to help prevent tearout on a dovetail jig?

v/r

A very frustrated David

-- David


5 replies so far

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112933 posts in 2328 days


#1 posted 02-03-2012 08:54 PM

Hi David
Depending on your jig many times it’s best to have a backer board behind the board your dovetailing ,this supports the back side of your wood preventing it from tearing out.
here’s one of the manufacturers tips.

http://www.thewoodshop.20m.com/kellerp3.htm#tearout

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View woodjunkie's profile

woodjunkie

34 posts in 1420 days


#2 posted 02-03-2012 08:55 PM

I have used blue painters tape on some 1/2 pine plywood that I am using. Works well for me although have to clean the bit often to get the goo off!

-- He: Can I get the plans for that? Me: Plans???

View reggiek's profile

reggiek

2240 posts in 2021 days


#3 posted 02-03-2012 08:57 PM

A little trick I use is to sandwich the board with some 1/4 in hardboard or what ever else is cheaper where you are….and then place this “sandwich” in the jig. You still use the same depth of cut you would use with the original size of material (i.e. if your wood is 3/4” then use that depth…do not add the width of the sandwich boards). The hardboard takes the entry and exit of the cutters while the real project wood is protected. This has worked wonders for me on my PC Omnijig…. oh, you can use a two sided tape or other temp adhesive if your jig does not clamp the pieces together firmly enough.

-- Woodworking.....My small slice of heaven!

View Roger's profile

Roger

15348 posts in 1555 days


#4 posted 02-04-2012 12:25 AM

very interesting answers. I agree with a backer-board of some sort. also, maybe your feed is too fast? I don’t know

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Kentuk55@bellsouth.net

View FaTToaD's profile

FaTToaD

390 posts in 1893 days


#5 posted 02-07-2012 02:33 AM

Thanks for the suggestions! I don’t know why I didn’t think of using a backer boards sooner. That combined with a piece of 1/4” MDF on the front side as suggested by reggiek sure did the trick.

Adding the MDF to just the front didn’t require me to change my setup, a bonus for sure. Thanks again.

-- David

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase