Help please

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by johnintecumseh posted 01-31-2012 11:12 PM 917 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View johnintecumseh's profile


122 posts in 2835 days

01-31-2012 11:12 PM

Hey guys here is a good question for all. I have 3/8×16 inserts from HD. the outside thread is 11/16 and the groove between threads is 5/8. A5/8 hole will not let the insert in. If I drill 11/16 will the thread ‘bite’ Is there a standard way to use these inserts I want to put them in end grain and turn beer tap handles. your help is appreciated. Keep smiling John

-- retired and smiling

8 replies so far

View TrBlu's profile


379 posts in 2043 days

#1 posted 01-31-2012 11:27 PM

Try 41/64” for soft wood or 21/32” for hard.

Use the 11/16” to bearly break the surfice of the piece, maybe 1/64”. Then driill the center with the smaller bit. The 11/16” entry will help keep the insert centered, until the threads begin to bite.

Most of the threaded inserts are not intended for endgrain. Adding a little was to lubricate the outer threads will help.

-- The more I work with wood the more I recognize only God can make something as beautiful as a tree. I hope my humble attempts at this craft do justice by His masterpiece. -- Tim

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

4403 posts in 3378 days

#2 posted 01-31-2012 11:31 PM

I presume that you’re talkin’ about threaded (brass) inserts. Gotta get the correct tap and drill for the insert. Look at a thread chart. 3/8” x 16 takes a 5/16” bit and the appropriate tap. You’ll need a blind hole tap, not a “thru” hole tap. You can get a standard tap and grind off the end for bottoming holes if that is what you’re after.
I wax my inserts with a toilet bowl wax ring. Cheap and effective.


View MrRon's profile


3891 posts in 2661 days

#3 posted 02-01-2012 02:24 AM

If the OD of the insert is .375 (3/8”), then the insert is meant for a 1/4-20 bolt. The drill size should be 11/32”, not 11/16”.

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 2387 days

#4 posted 02-01-2012 04:07 AM

The inserts I’ve used for bed frames come with a Hex head before the start of the thread for insertion with an allen key. If yours are the same, I managed to get mine in square by first drilling a hole on the PD in a piece of scrap, winding the insert in – 1/2 turn forward, 1/3 turn back, when the insert bottomed out of the scrap, put that piece over the hole in the workpiece and repeat the winding in like you’re cutting a die. The scrap will keep the insert square as long as it’s firmly held against the hole the insert is going into.
As a precaution, I wound the insert in and out of the work piece till it wasn’t so stiff and then Gorilla Glued to permanently anchor it.

View johnintecumseh's profile


122 posts in 2835 days

#5 posted 02-01-2012 10:32 PM

Hey guys. I just got a reply from Lee Valley . they have a Propell nut 00n2302 needs a 29/64 hole and epoxy. this should make it a lot easier. Thanks to all who replied. keep smiling John

-- retired and smiling

View a1Jim's profile


115167 posts in 2995 days

#6 posted 02-02-2012 02:10 AM

This is the way to install threaded inserts.

-- Custom furniture

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 2387 days

#7 posted 02-02-2012 03:46 AM

Excellent video Jim, I’ll give that a try next time.

View johnintecumseh's profile


122 posts in 2835 days

#8 posted 02-03-2012 12:26 AM

Thanks Jim, very good info. On the side bar there are videos from . This turner is fearless and excellent. keep smiling John

-- retired and smiling

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics