LumberJocks

Turners!!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by darinS posted 01-25-2012 08:58 PM 1492 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View darinS's profile

darinS

678 posts in 2335 days


01-25-2012 08:58 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question lathe turning circular groove

This is for you spinny people. Is it possible to use a lathe to create the piece shown below. I know it has a segmented appearance, if this is done on a lathe, it would be an actual circle. The segmented look is the first way I thought of doing this.

Photobucket

It is 8 inches across, 5 inch inside diameter, with a 1/4 inch groove centered. I know I can do this with a router and segmented pieces. I am wondering if it can be turned, and if so, how difficult. Would it take an expert turner, or could someone with limited experience do it? How would you do it, provided it can be done?

Thanks in advance for all the help.

-- They say many people die because of alcohol. They never realized how many of them are born because of it.


12 replies so far

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

16244 posts in 3686 days


#1 posted 01-25-2012 09:06 PM

Does the groove on the inside have to be perfectly flat-bottomed? If not, it would be fairly simple to turn, as far as I can see.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View darinS's profile

darinS

678 posts in 2335 days


#2 posted 01-25-2012 09:08 PM

Thanks for the response Charlie.

No, it wouldn’t have to be flat bottomed. I’m just not sure how to get the inside groove. Having not done much of anything with a lathe before, I am having a difficult time picturing how to do it.

Thanks again.

-- They say many people die because of alcohol. They never realized how many of them are born because of it.

View rum's profile

rum

148 posts in 2053 days


#3 posted 01-25-2012 09:25 PM

I’d probably turn the main profile and then use a slot cutting bit with a bearing on a router to cut the inside groove – if nothing else I’d feel more confident about the precision.

It wouldn’t be all that hard to do with just a router either (think circle cutting jig) – although setup/layout could be a bit of a pain.

View darinS's profile

darinS

678 posts in 2335 days


#4 posted 01-25-2012 09:39 PM

I never thought of a slot cutting bit, that might work wonderfully. Thanks for the idea rum.

I was just going to use a 1/4” straight bit, run it through a router table, then cut into pieces to make a circle.

-- They say many people die because of alcohol. They never realized how many of them are born because of it.

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

16244 posts in 3686 days


#5 posted 01-25-2012 09:55 PM

Darin, the way I was picturing it was to start of like you were turning a bowl. With one end of the blank mounted on the lathe, you would shape the outside of the other end to the desired diameter, then hollow out the inside to the proper thickness and depth. At that point, you could use any one of a number of tools to cut a groove on the inside. The last step would be to part off the ring from the rest of the blank.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View Raspar's profile

Raspar

246 posts in 2616 days


#6 posted 01-25-2012 10:04 PM

Looks like they took a piece and ran a dado in it then cut the segmented pieces.

-- Have thy tools ready. God will find thee work.

View darinS's profile

darinS

678 posts in 2335 days


#7 posted 01-25-2012 10:07 PM

This is why I asked the experts here. Thanks Charlie and rum. Between what you have both said, I think it may be easier and quicker to use a lathe then to glue up a bunch of segmented pieces. At least I now have an idea or two of how to accomplish this.

Thanks again guys.

The reason for the question is that I am trying to make something like this by David Belser.
Photobucket

-- They say many people die because of alcohol. They never realized how many of them are born because of it.

View Tootles's profile

Tootles

780 posts in 1969 days


#8 posted 01-26-2012 03:32 AM

Given that you have a number of rings to make, and they’d all need to be pretty well identical, I’d think that it might be worth your while making up some jigs and using a router.

I agree that it is simple and quick enough to use the lathe to make each one, but for a number of them, all the same? Jigs.

-- I may have lost my marbles, but I still have my love of woodworking

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4541 posts in 2542 days


#9 posted 01-26-2012 05:04 AM

The challenge here is the glue up. It looks like the grain may be running around the ring and the glue up would be end grain to end grain. That is not going to glue up well.

I have done similar types of turning with segments, but I had the grain running top to bottom so the gluing was side grain to side grain. Also, you will probably need to tinker with the angle of the cut in the last few pieces so you have a true flat surface mating flush in another true flat surface. You cannot allow any gaps in the glue up.

Once glued up, you will need to mount the to a piece of waste material (I used plywood) and then mount the plywood to a faceplate. Screwing the plywood to the piece would be the most secure, but you can glue it on and later cut or sand it off.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View darinS's profile

darinS

678 posts in 2335 days


#10 posted 01-26-2012 09:33 PM

Raspar
It does appear that way. That was my original way to do this, then thought there may be a better, easier way.

Tootles
You’re right, they need to be pretty identical. Jigs may be the way to go. I’m still in the planning stages right now.

richgreer
Good suggestions with the grain direction and tinkering with the angle on the last few pieces. I was thinking that if I went with the lathe, it would be a more circular look than a segmented look, more like below.

Photobucket

Sorry, quick SketchUp drawing and not sure how to get the groove on the inside of a circular object in SketchUp. Of course, the letters would be added as well.

You guys have given me a lot to think about on this. I appreciate all the help as I go through the planning stages.

-- They say many people die because of alcohol. They never realized how many of them are born because of it.

View hairy's profile

hairy

2384 posts in 3000 days


#11 posted 01-26-2012 10:03 PM

I did this that way. It was only 8 pieces, cut at 22.5 degrees. As long as all the segments add up to 360 it should work.

-- stay thirsty my friends...

View darinS's profile

darinS

678 posts in 2335 days


#12 posted 01-26-2012 11:09 PM

Very beautiful work hairy. Yet one more thing to consider.

Thanks guys.

-- They say many people die because of alcohol. They never realized how many of them are born because of it.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com