LumberJocks

Glue ups of angled pieces

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Philzoel posted 01-17-2012 04:26 AM 1719 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Philzoel's profile

Philzoel

298 posts in 1806 days


01-17-2012 04:26 AM

Just glued up tumbling block end grain cutting board. Thought I could just set up a square corner and start putting the 32 blocks together.

That did not work. Then started gluing a row at a time. Better but but not dead on. Ended up with 64th gaps in angles and edges.

2 questions:

1. can I prevent this? I know the angles and dimension were with in 12 thousands.

2. if gaps are inevitable, how do I fill for good look? Cherry, walnut and hard maple. Sawdust/glue maybe but this is cutting board.

I have glued up many angled long pieces with great success. 32 pieces all angled and nested were a challenge. Any suggestions?

-- Phil Zoeller louisville, KY


6 replies so far

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2409 posts in 2384 days


#1 posted 01-17-2012 05:33 PM

tough question. I also await an answer.

-- "You may have your PHD but I have my GED and my DD 214"

View SASmith               's profile

SASmith

1850 posts in 2450 days


#2 posted 01-17-2012 07:48 PM

This blog shows some creative clamping.

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

View CCWoodcrafts's profile

CCWoodcrafts

37 posts in 2506 days


#3 posted 12-22-2012 04:38 PM

I just emailed Degoose to ask what he does. He makes many of these so he probably has a great easy way we are not thinking of.

View RetiredCoastie's profile

RetiredCoastie

999 posts in 2645 days


#4 posted 12-22-2012 04:56 PM

SASmith posted a link to my blog. As stated in my blog I lay all the triangle pieces out in manageable sections and I check for gaps and then adjust by sanding each triangle until the gaps are closed and intersecting lines are straight. Once the sections are glued up I then put the sections together dry and repeat the sanding process again until the gaps are gone and the intersecting lines are correct and then I glue and clamp in the clamping jig. It requires an investment of time and elbow grease if you want tight fitting pieces and straight lines. In the end you’ll be rewarded with a beautiful board. I’ve built 6 boards with this method and they all came out straight with no gaps. It worked for me. The biggest and most important factor is starting out with a dead on square saw as this will save you the most aggravation.

-- www.thepatriotwoodworker.com Proud Supporter of Homes For Our Troops

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3040 days


#5 posted 12-22-2012 05:36 PM

Wow I missed that original post Mike,That’s an amazing clamping set up you made plus the fabulous boards you make.
Merry Christmas to you and your wife and whole family.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View RetiredCoastie's profile

RetiredCoastie

999 posts in 2645 days


#6 posted 12-22-2012 05:51 PM

Thanks Jim and Merry Christmas to you and your family!

-- www.thepatriotwoodworker.com Proud Supporter of Homes For Our Troops

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com