LumberJocks

ideas on how to hold a ring on lathe for CA finish

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by glen posted 01-08-2012 02:31 AM 1620 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View glen's profile

glen

141 posts in 1220 days


01-08-2012 02:31 AM

Topic tags/keywords: lathe ca finish

Hi All -

i’ve been making a few ring shaped objects (bracelet, rings) on my lathe. To do the rings, I made a tapered mandrel and have been been just pressure fitting the rings on to shape them. I’ve tried experimenting with CA finish, with varying success, but I have a fairly consistent problem – gluing the rings to the mandrel!

Does anyone have any suggestions for another way of holding the ring on the lathe while I finish it? All ideas are welcome… So far, I’ve been thinking of a 3-prong wire grip that would hold the ring from the inside.

Thanks so much

-glen


4 replies so far

View lizardhead's profile

lizardhead

518 posts in 1508 days


#1 posted 01-08-2012 02:48 AM

Get yourself some spray silicon. I believe that will solve your problem????

-- Lizardhead---Yeah but it's a dry heat--Tempe, Az

View lukcon's profile

lukcon

4 posts in 998 days


#2 posted 01-08-2012 03:08 AM

Rap a piece of wax paper on your mandrel and slip your ring over it to hold the paper down, should work on just about any finish you plan to use.

View D_Allen's profile

D_Allen

495 posts in 1451 days


#3 posted 01-08-2012 06:24 AM

The problem with using most anything that will prevent the CA from making the bond to the mandrel is that it would also take away from the friction fit. Be careful using a device that holds by pressing out because on small objects they can easily break. Compressing from the outside is better as it will be compressing the ring against itself. The best way would be a scroll chuck and flat plate with rubber holders. You could finish one half and then turn it around to do the other half. But you may not have such a tool.

-- Website is finally up and running....www.woodandwrite.com

View glen's profile

glen

141 posts in 1220 days


#4 posted 01-08-2012 07:10 PM

Thanks for the replies lizardhead, lukcon, DAllen… I agree, DAllen, that compressing from the outside would be great, and I do have a scroll chuck so I could probably fashion something. The only thing would be the potential of gluing the ring then to the holder, as they are not that wide, and trying to only finish 1/2 of something pretty narrow would be difficult.

I think I’ll try the wax paper – I should still be able to get a good friction fit for the application (it just needs to be snug, I probably won’t do the sanding with the wax paper in place). Then, I guess, I’ll just have to tear and sand the wax paper off the ring. I’m not sure if the silicon will work, but I’ll give it a shot too. I’d worry that it would provide too permanent of a slippery surface to the mandrel.

Thanks for the ideas guys… off to the shop!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase