Filling gaps in maple cutting boards?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by Michael Wilson posted 01-01-2012 06:07 PM 1668 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Michael Wilson's profile

Michael Wilson

588 posts in 1910 days

01-01-2012 06:07 PM

Try though I might, I can only run my hastily made cutting boards through the planer so many times before I end up with fancy sheets of paper.

Is there something I can use to fill the couple gaps that are just too big to ignore in a maple board that’s safe for food?

The product descriptions all talk about how sturdy the stuff is, which is good, but not about it’s food safety.

2 replies so far

View Betsy's profile


3333 posts in 3315 days

#1 posted 01-01-2012 10:42 PM

How big are the gaps?

If they are too large to fill, and the gaps are along the glue lines – you can run the board through the saw at the gap line and then re-glue to get a better fit.

-- "Our past judges our present." JFK - 1962; American Heritage Magazine

View doninvegas's profile


334 posts in 2327 days

#2 posted 01-02-2012 01:03 AM

I must admit that I have used some Timbermate to fill very small gaps in a cutting board. I figured what the hay it’s water based. What can be safer than water? I finish my boards with butcher block oil so it’s sealed and you can’t even detect it.

-- "Courage is being scared to death -- but saddling up anyway."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics