Cutting Board Question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MashMaster posted 12-06-2011 06:07 AM 1024 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MashMaster's profile


125 posts in 2592 days

12-06-2011 06:07 AM

I’ve built two cutting boards now and have had the luxury of having access to a large drum sander. I won’t have access to that anymore. How do you sand the boards flat on the end grain? It seems that a belt or orbital sander would leave a non-flat board.

-- - Dave ; Austin, TX

3 replies so far

View flossy's profile


103 posts in 2303 days

#1 posted 12-06-2011 04:53 PM

I’ve used a belt sander to get everything flat, then cleaned up with orbital and in-line sanders through smaller grits.

My process with a belt sander involves initial strokes at an angle (say, 15°) and overlapping the strokes until I’ve covered the entire surface and back again. Then I will shift the angle in the opposite direction and repeat. I continue this process until everything is flat, then I remove those scratches with a traditional straight-on stroke.

At that point, everything should be dead flat and it’s just a matter of removing finer and finer scratches.


View chrisstef's profile


17251 posts in 2938 days

#2 posted 12-06-2011 05:15 PM

Some guys like to set up a router jig where it rides on 2 parrallel rails.

-- Its not a crack, its a casting imperfection.

View BreakingBoardom's profile


615 posts in 3013 days

#3 posted 12-06-2011 06:30 PM

To see what chrisstef is talking about, you can check out Gary Fixlers cutting board and jig HERE.

-- Matt -

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics