LumberJocks

High Temperature Resistance

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by Beeguy posted 11-27-2011 04:15 PM 776 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Beeguy's profile

Beeguy

178 posts in 3101 days


11-27-2011 04:15 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I am making some trivits for gifts. I am trying to decide on what finiish to use. I don’t want something that will end up softening and sticking to the pot or hot dish or leaving some residual on the surface. I was thinking about tung oil. Do you agree or have any other suggestions? I know the simplest is to leave it unfinished. But that is the problem, in my eyes it is unfinished.

Thanks!

-- Ron, Kutztown, PA "The reward is in the journey."


1 reply so far

View SASmith               's profile

SASmith

1850 posts in 2452 days


#1 posted 11-27-2011 09:41 PM

Pure tung oil would probably work. I would think tung oil varnish would blister/peel.
If it were me and pure tung oil did not work I would go with mineral oil.
Good luck

-- Scott Smith, Southern Illinois

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com