LumberJocks

Made a chatter tool for Wood Turning

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Arlin Eastman posted 10-28-2011 04:21 AM 4131 views 2 times favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Arlin Eastman's profile

Arlin Eastman

2050 posts in 1216 days


10-28-2011 04:21 AM

Today I made a chatter tool for woodturning. I used an old cutting tool and ground off the front, than drilled a 10/32 Fine thread hold with the same size tap and die. The thin piece of metal is from a metal band strap from a cargo pallet.

To get the holes into the metal strap, I chain drilled 7 holes and then used a small file and last used a drumel tool with a med chain saw stone. I cuts pretty good in poplar which I had on hand, however the best test is using hardwood. I can make several kinds of chatter tool (tangs) which I call them, to do several different kinds of cuttings. The good thing is I can make different kinds on each side.

Enjoy

Arlin

-- It is always the right time, to do the right thing.


17 replies so far

View Lee A. Jesberger's profile

Lee A. Jesberger

6648 posts in 2635 days


#1 posted 10-28-2011 01:46 PM

Nicely done.

Lee

-- by Lee A. Jesberger http://www.prowoodworkingtips.com http://www.ezee-feed.com

View hairy's profile

hairy

2023 posts in 2187 days


#2 posted 10-28-2011 07:08 PM

This looks like something I will try. I have a set of 8 cheapo lathe tools, $2 from the flea market. They are just right for jobs like this. Thanks!!

-- the last of Barret's Privateers...

View Arlin Eastman's profile

Arlin Eastman

2050 posts in 1216 days


#3 posted 10-28-2011 09:31 PM

Hairy
I was thinking of you when I did this. Next on the list is making the thread cheasers you sent me the info on.
Also if you want to make the same one I did, I measured back from the front of the tool 1/2”, I should have made it 5/8” and I need to put a larger washer on it with sandpaper on the bottom of the washer to keep it from twisting around. However, it work susprising well.
Arlin

-- It is always the right time, to do the right thing.

View Arlin Eastman's profile

Arlin Eastman

2050 posts in 1216 days


#4 posted 10-29-2011 12:21 AM

I could show how I did it if anyone is interested.
Arlin

-- It is always the right time, to do the right thing.

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3455 posts in 2615 days


#5 posted 10-29-2011 10:56 PM

And the results on the wood were what?
I’d like to see the turning design/look.
I have some unused tools that would work well for that app. Very well done.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View Arlin Eastman's profile

Arlin Eastman

2050 posts in 1216 days


#6 posted 10-29-2011 11:17 PM

Bill
I will have to do a sample on some hardwood and take a picture. I did try a sample on some poplar and the end grain was kind of soft but the side made some nice chatter work. I have been modifying the end of the tangs some to get the right type of chatters I want. I will also do something like a fork tounge to get a double chatter and see how that works.
The good thing about the metal banding is it is free and there is so much of it to use and try things with.
Arlin

-- It is always the right time, to do the right thing.

View mafe's profile

mafe

9524 posts in 1744 days


#7 posted 10-30-2011 12:16 AM

Clever!
I want to see the making of the thread cheasers!
Please.
Best thoughts,
Mads

-- Mad F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect. Democraticwoodworking.

View Arlin Eastman's profile

Arlin Eastman

2050 posts in 1216 days


#8 posted 10-30-2011 12:30 AM

Mads
Do you do any turning?
Arlin

-- It is always the right time, to do the right thing.

View hairy's profile

hairy

2023 posts in 2187 days


#9 posted 10-30-2011 12:41 AM

I started working on 1 today. I’m using a cheap, no name 1/2” skew chisel. It might be a cheap tool, but is tough steel.

What kind of bit are you using to drill tool steel? I’m not sure what my bits are, I have an old assortment instead of a set.Blue steel. I was using a 3/16 bit turning at my lowest drill press setting , 250 rpm or somewhere near that.I can barely scratch it.

I flattened the tips of my center punches trying to get a place to start drilling. It’s tough stuff whatever it is.

I’m wondering if my taps will be able to cut it.I’m planning on using a 1/4 – 20 tap.

I don’t mind buying drill bits, but I’ve had trouble in the past with tool steel. What works for you?

-- the last of Barret's Privateers...

View mafe's profile

mafe

9524 posts in 1744 days


#10 posted 10-30-2011 12:45 AM

Ohh yes, I turn.
My work shop is really small so I can’t have the lathe up permanent, but then I make a list and go crazy when I do.

Last turnings (look at picture four):
http://lumberjocks.com/mafe/blog/25940

My lathe:
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/36312

My turning tools some time ago:
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/36313

Hope it’s ok to send you on tour,
smiles buddy,
Mads

-- Mad F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect. Democraticwoodworking.

View Arlin Eastman's profile

Arlin Eastman

2050 posts in 1216 days


#11 posted 10-30-2011 12:56 AM

Mads
I sent you a PM
Arlin

-- It is always the right time, to do the right thing.

View Arlin Eastman's profile

Arlin Eastman

2050 posts in 1216 days


#12 posted 10-30-2011 03:02 AM

Hairy
Mine was M2 steel and I started with a #30 and both bits were split tip or cobalt bits. I also had a cheap set of Menards tap & die set and used them. It had taken a few seconds to get threaded right with no vise, however, it went through without a problem.
I have been sick the last 36 hours and been in bed the whole time, I am chomping at the bit to get back out there.
Arlin

-- It is always the right time, to do the right thing.

View mafe's profile

mafe

9524 posts in 1744 days


#13 posted 10-30-2011 03:15 AM

Hope you will be better soon.

-- Mad F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect. Democraticwoodworking.

View hairy's profile

hairy

2023 posts in 2187 days


#14 posted 11-05-2011 01:22 AM

I’m starting to get some traction with this chatter tool. I bought a new cobalt bit. That old piece of skew chisel laughed at it. Not a scratch. I tried a different old piece of skew chisel. More laughs, but not from me. I rooted around and found a piece of some kind of steel. 1/4” x 1/2” x 12”. Success at last. I turned a handle and used Gorilla Glue 5 minute epoxy.

I drilled and tapped it for 1/4 – 20 tpi, tightened a screw in the threads, and use a wingnut and washers on the screw. I found a little piece of some kind of bracket for a blade. I’ll keep looking.

Here’s where I’m at with it, and a trial run on a piece of cherry. Thanks, Arlin!

-- the last of Barret's Privateers...

View mafe's profile

mafe

9524 posts in 1744 days


#15 posted 11-05-2011 05:39 AM

Amazing result.

-- Mad F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect. Democraticwoodworking.

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase