Filing the sides of a square hole

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Brett posted 10-24-2011 09:29 PM 741 views 0 times favorited 0 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Brett's profile


660 posts in 2103 days

10-24-2011 09:29 PM

I’m nearly finished making the wooden parts for a marking gauge. The cutter will be made from a hacksaw blade (hence one of my other posts) held in place by a captive wedge.

While making the hole in the beam for the wedge, I had to flatten and smooth the sides of the hole with a small file. I did it well enough, but the sides are slightly rounded.

If I’m making a through-mortise (a square or rectangular hole) in a piece of wood with hand tools, how can I flatten and smooth the sides without rounding them? It’s awfully hard to hold a file exactly parallel to the sides to make perfectly smooth, flat, and square surfaces.

-- More tools, fewer machines.

0 replies so far

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics