LumberJocks

Cutting a 45

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DHaden posted 10-15-2011 07:37 AM 794 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View DHaden's profile

DHaden

77 posts in 2126 days


10-15-2011 07:37 AM

I am having a problem with not making a straight cut when cutting a 45 on opposing sides of a board on the second cut. The cut tails off at the end causing a curved end. The fence is undercut where it meets the table, which lets the piece slip under. I placed the piece on a thin stock to ride on to keep it out of the undercut. Is it riding up the blade, and if so how to I keep this from happening? Does anybody have a tip or trick to keep the piece on line?

-- Measure once, cut twice.


1 reply so far

View Tootles's profile

Tootles

780 posts in 1969 days


#1 posted 10-15-2011 10:27 AM

If you can, either tilt the saw blade over in the opposite direction, or otherwise swap the fence over to the other side of the blade. That way the “sharp” edge is the top surface, rather than the bottom, so it does not push in under the fence.

-- I may have lost my marbles, but I still have my love of woodworking

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com