LumberJocks

Tips & Tricks: Tearout

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MsDebbieP posted 10-12-2011 02:22 PM 1195 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MsDebbieP's profile

MsDebbieP

18615 posts in 2913 days


10-12-2011 02:22 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tearout tips tricks

what are your tips/tricks/strategies re: tearout
prevention? fixes?

(also add links to helpful blogs etc that are related to the topic)
 

Gateway to all Tips & Tricks Topics
 

-- ~ Debbie, Canada (https://www.facebook.com/DebbiePribeleENJOConsultant)


7 replies so far

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

6058 posts in 2181 days


#1 posted 10-12-2011 03:32 PM

In solid wood, always cut or rout the cross grain first.
Sometimes, a knife cut along the saw cut line will reduce tear out. Especially in plywood.
Painters tape helps, too.
Accurate fence to blade alignment is a must with plywood.
Use SHARP tools.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View Greg..the Cajun Wood Artist's profile

Greg..the Cajun Wood Artist

5277 posts in 2061 days


#2 posted 10-12-2011 03:38 PM

backer boards whenever possible work for me.

-- Each step of every Wood Art project I design and build is considered my masterpieceā€¦ because I want the finished product to reflect the quality and creativeness of my work

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3589 posts in 2713 days


#3 posted 10-12-2011 03:54 PM

High ATB blades on the TS and a zero clearance insert in addition to the above mentioned tips.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

6058 posts in 2181 days


#4 posted 10-13-2011 02:44 PM

One more tip for solid wood.
Dampening the area to be milled often helps.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View Murdock's profile

Murdock

107 posts in 1237 days


#5 posted 10-13-2011 09:44 PM

On plywood, you can make 2 cuts, one just deep enough to cut through the face veneer then the 2nd to the full depth.

Also when using tape on your cut, remember to pull the tape off toward the cut edge, if you pull it the other way you can pull up bits of the wood that were left a little loose during the cut pretty much negating the benefit of the tape. Doesn’t happen all the time, but often enough that I remember now.

-- "Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." - Albert Einstein

View Dan's profile

Dan

3543 posts in 1633 days


#6 posted 10-13-2011 09:58 PM

When I get tear out from the power machines I always fix it and clean it up with my hand planes. When the grain is going in different directions its hard to avoid tear out when going through the planer. With a good sharp hand plane you can work with the grain to clean it up….

For ripping on the TS I also have used tape as murdock suggested… works great especially when cutting dados.

-- Dan - "Collector of Hand Planes"

View tom427cid's profile

tom427cid

294 posts in 1223 days


#7 posted 10-14-2011 07:38 AM

The worst tearout/splinters that I have encountered has been in Purpleheart 1/2” rounds that have been finished. I finally figured how to eliminate almost all of the issue. First I use a sawblade with negative hook.It’s 4 degrees. The second thing that I have learned to do is to orient the growth rings about 45 degrees to the cut. This has eliminated about 90% of the problem.
Hope this helps.
tom

-- "certified sawdust maker"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase