LumberJocks

I am about to work some Phenolic Baltic birch plywood. Anything I need to know ?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by David Grimes posted 10-06-2011 07:33 AM 1188 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View David Grimes's profile

David Grimes

2072 posts in 1392 days


10-06-2011 07:33 AM

Topic tags/keywords: phenolic baltic birch

This is my first piece of this. I sure would like to know if there are any nuances of this material before I go ripping and routing it. Does it rip well ? Does it chip out badly ? How does it route ? Does it drill easily ? Etcetera.

Please share your experience. Thanks.

-- If you're going to stir the pot, think BIG spoon or SMALL boat paddle. David Grimes, Georgia


4 replies so far

View mafe's profile

mafe

9690 posts in 1842 days


#1 posted 10-06-2011 11:42 AM

My experience is that it reacts like all other wood and all other ply – so zero clearence, if you need sharp cuts you can precut with a stanleyknife to prevent tear out. The ususal tricks.
Best thoughts,
Mads

-- Mad F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect. Democraticwoodworking.

View ajosephg's profile

ajosephg

1860 posts in 2313 days


#2 posted 10-06-2011 01:02 PM

I don’t know if it was phenolic, but the last piece of 1/4 inch cherry “plywood” I used had some kind core that wasn’t wood, (may have been fiber core) but it worked great using the tools I normally use.

-- Joe

View Don W's profile

Don W

15571 posts in 1320 days


#3 posted 10-06-2011 01:22 PM

I’m with mads. Its plywood. If you’ve worked with plywood you’ll see no difference.

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.com

View FirehouseWoodworking's profile (online now)

FirehouseWoodworking

636 posts in 2026 days


#4 posted 10-06-2011 04:56 PM

David,

It will chip out when crosscutting. So, as Mads has pointed out, take appropriate steps.

It routs fine. No different than other plywood. Start on the crossgrain side and work your way around. Just make sure you are using carbide bits as the resin plays hell on steel bits.

As far as drilling goes, make sure you back up your hole with a piece of scrap. It will blow out, especially if you are using spade or forstner bits with larger holes.

Cheers!

-- Dave; Lansing, Kansas

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase