LumberJocks

Bubbles. Not Michael Jackson's monkey.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by 404 - Not Found posted 10-03-2011 01:06 PM 1001 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1688 days


10-03-2011 01:06 PM

This job is driving me demented. Walnut table, burr walnut inlay, I am lacquering it and I have bubbles in the veneer band in one place, please see image. Any ideas how to get rid of these? Wife is a nurse and she obligingly produced a syringe so I tried injecting them with superglue but to no avail. I don’t really want to have to do the inlay again.
Any suggestions would be most welcome.


12 replies so far

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15712 posts in 2937 days


#1 posted 10-03-2011 02:53 PM

I’m just taking a shot in the dark here, but what about applying some heat to soften the glue, then caul-clamping?

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View CharlesNeil's profile

CharlesNeil

1158 posts in 2590 days


#2 posted 10-03-2011 05:48 PM

I agree with Charlie, some heat , use a warm clothes iron, and a soft cloth, but go easy, the heat can also melt the finish, the super glue may be an issue, as it can prevent the orginal glue from remelting to form the bond, if so, try injecting some yellow glue , clamp with cauls, I have often used yellow glue on both the veneer and substrate and then using a warm iron, after it had set, and iron on the veneer , of course in this manner, the trick is to keep the veneer from going nuts when the glue goes on, but I think in this application , it may help… nice table by the way,,, additionally some times the solvent from the lacquer can cause some goues to soften a bit,,, and this can occur, the iron trick works pretty well in that event,,

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1688 days


#3 posted 10-03-2011 09:29 PM

Thanks for the info, I went back to a couple of scraps of the burl to examine it and the problem seems to be that there are dimples in it. When I was gluing this, I applied a generous coat of white pva with a roller to the back of the veneer and spread a coat into the groove on the table top, then had it cramped with mdf cauls (wife was going mad looking for the baking parchment too). I think the bubbles that have come into it are from the voids where the veneer was dimpled and not in contact with the table top. They didn’t start to rise until I put a real wet coat on, so I assume it’s the solvent in the lacquer that’s loosened the bond. I was reluctant to start hot pressing these blisters down as I felt that if I did, they would go the other way and leave depressions, so I’ve given them an injection of white glue which seems to have done the trick. I’ll be going back over this gently with the sander and winding the flow knob right in when I re lacquer. Thanks again.

View tom427cid's profile

tom427cid

294 posts in 1190 days


#4 posted 10-07-2011 07:52 AM

Hi,
I would like to add-DAMHIKT-before you lay on a real wet coat of laquer-do two or three coats that are slightly dry(or hold the gun a bit further away),sand between each coat so that you have a decent base for the wet coat.
Hope this helps.
tom

-- "certified sawdust maker"

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 1642 days


#5 posted 10-07-2011 02:01 PM

what is “DAMHIKT” ?
Nice looking table Renners

-- Life is good.

View Bertha's profile

Bertha

12951 posts in 1412 days


#6 posted 10-07-2011 02:05 PM

Here for the monkey! Oh sorry, misread title;)

-- My dad and I built a 65 chev pick up.I killed trannys in that thing for some reason-Hog

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15712 posts in 2937 days


#7 posted 10-07-2011 03:20 PM

Don’t Ask Me How I Know This. = DAMHIKT

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

5216 posts in 1517 days


#8 posted 10-07-2011 03:27 PM

Charlie, how do you know that’s what it means?

(sorry, couldn’t resist)

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

View 404 - Not Found's profile

404 - Not Found

2544 posts in 1688 days


#9 posted 10-07-2011 04:30 PM

The ‘Table of Death’ as I now call it is almost ready to ship, bubbles taken care of. There’s about a gallon of lacquer on it (really). I wasn’t happy with the finish off the gun as it didn’t produce the lustrous shine I was hoping for. So it’s getting backsanded to p2000 and polished. Thanks for all your replies, I too had to look up DAMHIKT, I thought it was some some kind of flow aid for the lacquer until I found it on acronym website.

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15712 posts in 2937 days


#10 posted 10-07-2011 04:43 PM

LOL @ Paul

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 1642 days


#11 posted 10-07-2011 08:20 PM

Thx Charlie

-- Life is good.

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

3529 posts in 2679 days


#12 posted 10-09-2011 01:18 AM

Good on ya for the rub-out. Glad that you got the prob fixed.
I prefer the rubbed out finish ‘cause that’s the method we always used in the piano shop. I didn’t want an “off the gun” finish. ‘Sides that, the hand rubbed claim is a value (in my mind).
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase