LumberJocks

Any one have this bit

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by therookie posted 09-23-2011 04:18 AM 1093 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View therookie's profile

therookie

887 posts in 2294 days


09-23-2011 04:18 AM

I am building my maloof music stand and I have to put a 1.5” hole through 13.25” of wood. Well using a drill press is sorta illogical. So I was wondering if any one has a 3/4” core box bit so I can rout four pieces of wood and glue them together. So I am wondering if I could borrow one or rent one? Don’t want to buy a brand new one if I only have two parts to make.

Thanks Adam

-- http://aewoodworks.webs.com


11 replies so far

View Sawkerf's profile

Sawkerf

1730 posts in 2535 days


#1 posted 09-23-2011 04:49 AM

Does the hole have to be perfectly cylindrical? If it does, your idea will get you close (if you’re realy careful), but you’ll still need to fiinsh it off to get your cylinder.

If a cylinder really isn’t necessary, for rabbets could give you what you actually need.

-- Adversity doesn't build character...................it reveals it.

View Dez's profile

Dez

1162 posts in 3544 days


#2 posted 09-23-2011 06:42 AM

An extension for bits is available. I have one somewhere!——-

-- Folly ever comes cloaked in opportunity!

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

17674 posts in 3142 days


#3 posted 09-23-2011 08:03 AM

Going through that much wood, I would look at a self feeding like a planetary.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View DFDS's profile

DFDS

8 posts in 1907 days


#4 posted 09-23-2011 08:11 AM

I was just going to make a new post and yours what at the top of the list…I’m actually considering a similar need and looking into this bit: http://www.toolstoday.com/p-4971-core-box-router-bits-extra-deep.aspx

or one of these: http://www.carbidespecialties.com/CT_Grooving_Bits.htm#Ball_End_Router_Bits

Seems like a plunger will do the job.

For my application, I’m looking to make half spheres at a depth of 3/4”.

Anyone used these bits and found plunging effective?

Thanks,
DF

View thedude50's profile

thedude50

3596 posts in 1944 days


#5 posted 09-23-2011 08:53 AM

I have an augur bit that size and a brase to drill the hole i think its about 14 inches long do you want me to check

-- Please check out my new stores http://woodratnest.com and http://woodshopstore.com

View therookie's profile

therookie

887 posts in 2294 days


#6 posted 09-23-2011 12:02 PM

The dude if you could look I would appreciate it and dez if you could too I would appreciate that too

-- http://aewoodworks.webs.com

View mtenterprises's profile

mtenterprises

933 posts in 2159 days


#7 posted 09-23-2011 01:14 PM

You know you could cove this out on your table saw and glue the 2 pieces together. It all depends upon the depth of your saw blade and angle of attack entering the blade. Practice first on 2×4s and take shallow passes untill correct angle is found and depth is met. A thick sharp carbide tipped blade works best for this since it is like side cutting.
MIKE

-- See pictures on Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/44216106@N07/ And visit my Facebook page - facebook.com/MTEnterprises

View Bluepine38's profile

Bluepine38

3341 posts in 2552 days


#8 posted 09-23-2011 04:26 PM

Irwin makes expandable wood bits, the older micro-dial bits I have are for a brace and bit, I have used this
type to drill up to 3” holes through various layers of wood, do not know of an extension that would fit
on this type of square shank bit, although we did cut one in half and welded pipe couplers each end and
used pipe extensions to drill through an old log house section to wire it. Irwin has a newer one with a
round shank on it that could be used with a 1/2” or bigger slow speed electric drill, and the spade bit
extensions that are readily available would work on this bit. You just have to be careful and rig up a steady
rest for the drill and the wood you are drilling, but it can be done.

-- As ever, Gus-the 77 yr young apprentice carpenter

View thedude50's profile

thedude50

3596 posts in 1944 days


#9 posted 09-23-2011 07:14 PM

ok i am on my way to the shop ill let you know what i find

-- Please check out my new stores http://woodratnest.com and http://woodshopstore.com

View mtenterprises's profile

mtenterprises

933 posts in 2159 days


#10 posted 09-23-2011 10:53 PM

cr1 I’ve seen your idea done for other things like molding this would work very well in this case because of the 13” depth. Could even be done with a back saw by hand. No need of special tools Great!
MIKE

-- See pictures on Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/44216106@N07/ And visit my Facebook page - facebook.com/MTEnterprises

View thedude50's profile

thedude50

3596 posts in 1944 days


#11 posted 09-25-2011 09:44 PM

ok i have the bit and a brace pm me and well work out how to send it to you

-- Please check out my new stores http://woodratnest.com and http://woodshopstore.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com