Band Saw insert sits too low

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by ChunkyC posted 09-19-2011 12:16 AM 1182 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ChunkyC's profile


856 posts in 2676 days

09-19-2011 12:16 AM

The insert on my new Delta band saw sits too low. This causes the workpiece to catch when cutting. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to go about getting it up the the same height of the table top?


-- Chunk's Workshop pictures:

11 replies so far

View Mickey Cassiba's profile

Mickey Cassiba

312 posts in 2453 days

#1 posted 09-19-2011 12:49 AM

Factory inserts come with stupid little stick on tape shims…I cut my own and sand flush to the table top

-- One of these hammers oughta fix that...

View OHpjmac's profile


14 posts in 2949 days

#2 posted 09-19-2011 01:01 AM

I have the same problem with my old Delta saw. I use small pieces of duct tape as shims and has worked great for years.

View Howie's profile


2656 posts in 2345 days

#3 posted 09-19-2011 01:18 AM

duct tape works for me too

-- Life is good.

View rance's profile


4243 posts in 2582 days

#4 posted 09-19-2011 02:42 AM

Very thin self adhesive UHMW tape on top.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View ChunkyC's profile


856 posts in 2676 days

#5 posted 09-19-2011 02:48 AM

4 for tape.

UHMW tape! I have some of that. I wonder how thick mine is…

I thought about just making a new 0-clearance insert for it but I honestly don’t think it really maters that much. And they can be a pain to make.

-- Chunk's Workshop pictures:

View mtenterprises's profile


933 posts in 2115 days

#6 posted 09-19-2011 03:12 AM

And 5 makes a straight, I use masking tape on my scrollsaw and band saw. Mickey you’r the odd man out.

-- See pictures on Flickr - And visit my Facebook page -

View lilredweldingrod's profile


2495 posts in 2529 days

#7 posted 09-19-2011 03:36 AM

I can’t let Mickey stick out like a sore thumb. I make mine out of 1/4” Masonite.

View PurpLev's profile


8523 posts in 3070 days

#8 posted 09-19-2011 03:39 AM

I WOULD make a zero clearance.

that said, if you are using uhmw tape I sure hope you are putting it on top of the insert, uhmw is slick and is used as a insert raiser can mean that the insert might tend to move around/rotate. using a masking tape, or a friction tape will help the insert stay in place.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View oluf's profile


260 posts in 2461 days

#9 posted 09-19-2011 04:17 AM

The next time you work with two part epoxy use some of it to fix the insurt. Put a small drop at three points along the edge of the bottem side of the plate. After it sets up file it or sand it down until you have the fit you like. Mine has lasted for two years.

-- Nils, So. Central MI. Wood is honest.Take the effort to understand what it has to tell you before you try to change it.

View fussy's profile


980 posts in 2472 days

#10 posted 09-19-2011 05:56 AM

If I may, I’d like to offer a different solution to the problem; tape.


-- Steve in KY. 44 years so far with my lovely bride. Think I'll keep her.

View Roger's profile


19714 posts in 2226 days

#11 posted 09-19-2011 02:00 PM

duct tape, masking tape, clear tape, tape, tape, whatever works. they all have different thicknesses. i think i’ve tried & used em all at one time or another. I also keep a few decks of playing cards that are gr8 for “spacing” all sorts of things. yes, I am a few cards short of a full deck… LOL

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Keep your dust collector fed.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics