LumberJocks

Routing curved stock for a historic door

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by willhime posted 12-06-2018 04:27 PM 277 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View willhime's profile

willhime

126 posts in 1741 days


12-06-2018 04:27 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jig question resource tip trick mahogany router

I’m recreating historic doors to a town theatre. Because they’re ‘historic’ everything has to be a copy. I’m concerned about the arched part of the door glass trim. I’ve recreated the profile and everything is great for the straight sections but sending a curved piece of stock through the sam multiple bit process seems that pretty dicey. Is there a safe way or jig to ensure I finish with 10 fingers intact and stock that’s not torn out ?

-- Burn your fire for no witness


6 replies so far

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

1879 posts in 2000 days


#1 posted 12-06-2018 05:56 PM

Yeah that’s tricky, I’m not a big fan of routers but I have to do curved pieces sometimes, so here’s my guess.
You mention what wood your going with and how you layout the grain on the curve that makes a difference with short grain.
The one on the left I would try with a template and handheld.
The one on the right also a template with bearing in a table.
Cut with the grain and you will still be able to count to ten.:)

-- Aj

View DBDesigns's profile

DBDesigns

183 posts in 199 days


#2 posted 12-06-2018 06:03 PM

Not sure about the steps of your process but I would say that it would make sense to use the router on wider stock then cut it down to its finished dimension after the profile is cut. “Wider stock=more control and distant fingers.”

Then just cut the curve with the band saw.

Another approach would be to rout straight stock and then steam bend it. More work but more toys to play with!

-- I remember when Grateful wasn't Dead

View bmerrill's profile

bmerrill

26 posts in 275 days


#3 posted 12-06-2018 06:11 PM

First thought is to cut the curve section out of stock with a band saw and touch up with the sander.
Then using a router table cut the profile with a guide bearing.

-- "Do. Or do not. There is no try". Yoda

View willhime's profile

willhime

126 posts in 1741 days


#4 posted 12-07-2018 12:15 AM

I’m using sapale mahogany. I can’t sand the curves because they have to be too exact. The inner diameter is 15.75” and outer is 17”. Exact. I’m gonna rough cut the curves with my bandsaw then flush template them. The hard part is the profile which consists of 4 separate router bits. The straight parts are easy on the router table but I’m just anxious about having to feed them through the same setup.

-- Burn your fire for no witness

View jbay's profile

jbay

2882 posts in 1101 days


#5 posted 12-07-2018 12:38 AM

Make a sled and use toggle clamps.

Make an inside curve sled for the opposite side.

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

117328 posts in 3779 days


#6 posted 12-07-2018 01:38 AM

J like Jbay’s approach+ ordering a shaper cutter or router bit to make all the cuts of the detail all at once done by sneaking up on it making light cuts.

-- https://www.artisticwoodstudio.com/videos wood crafting & woodworking classes

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com