LumberJocks

Oval holes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Jack Lewis posted 11-07-2018 06:29 PM 273 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

335 posts in 1251 days


11-07-2018 06:29 PM

A design in my head calls for an 1 inch oval hole centered in the face of a 2 inch segmented piece.
How can that be accomplished?
If I pre-drill the segment at an angle of 15 degrees to simulate a 15 degree ellipse, it is a crap shoot where the finished hole will be after turning away the padding.
I want to place a dark dowel in the hole to simulate a hole that an additional piece will look like it is protruding. I can draft the position of where the hole will start to end up at the center of the finished turning. I have thought of drilling after turning but that does NOT serve the design I intend.
Please keep on topic when replying.
TX in advance

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"


3 replies so far

View lumbering_on's profile

lumbering_on

563 posts in 663 days


#1 posted 11-07-2018 06:59 PM

I drilled oval holes before by creating a pattern and then using a router to cut out the actual hole using a pattern bit. I made the pattern by drilling out the center and then using a rotary burr and rasp to finish it off.

View BroncoBrian's profile

BroncoBrian

831 posts in 2132 days


#2 posted 11-07-2018 07:21 PM

I would use a pattern and a router as well. Unless you can find one of these on eBay:

-- I think they could take sesame seeds off the market and I wouldn't even care. I can't imagine five years from now saying, "Man, remember sesame seeds? What happened? All the buns are blank."

View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

335 posts in 1251 days


#3 posted 11-07-2018 08:32 PM



I would use a pattern and a router as well. Unless you can find one of these on eBay:

I drilled oval holes before by creating a pattern and then using a router to cut out the actual hole using a pattern bit. I made the pattern by drilling out the center and then using a rotary burr and rasp to finish it off.

Is is only a 3/4×1/2” hole, pretty small for a pattern.

I have one of those but it is horizontal instead of vertical!

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com