LumberJocks

Roundover a 45 miter joint

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by DavidI posted 10-22-2018 01:29 AM 298 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DavidI's profile

DavidI

8 posts in 1525 days


10-22-2018 01:29 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Building a small box for a cremation urn. I’ve joined the sides with 45 degree miters. I’d like to soften the outer edges with a round-over routing. If it were just a butt joint, I’d be routing a single piece of wood. I believe, though, the fact that the edges are glued together will provide enough support and negate the fact that the edges of each piece are really thin pieces (hope that makes sense). So in short, does anyone see any problem with doing a round over on an edge that is to pieces glued on 45 miter?


8 replies so far

View John Smith's profile (online now)

John Smith

1425 posts in 334 days


#1 posted 10-22-2018 01:37 AM

depending what is “really thin”, I would start with a sanding block,
then to the foam flexible sanding block before a power tool.
or even a small block plane if you have one.

.

-- I started out with nothing in life ~ and still have most of it left.

View jbay's profile

jbay

2733 posts in 1070 days


#2 posted 10-22-2018 01:47 AM

You didn’t mention the type of wood. Some species are more prone to splintering at the point.
(on what you call the thin section, I call the point)

A sharp router bit and you should be fine.
If you notice any splintering you can go the other direction and do a climb cut.
You should be fine using a router.

-- “Hanging onto resentment, is letting someone you despise live rent-free in your head.” (Ann Landers)......

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

5045 posts in 2522 days


#3 posted 10-22-2018 01:58 AM

Normally I would say go for it, but the “really thin” part makes me hesitate. Two things to consider are the radius of the bit and how thin is “really thin”. You will be removing material so it will be possible to remove so much that there is nothing left to hold it together. Caution, here.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View DavidI's profile

DavidI

8 posts in 1525 days


#4 posted 10-22-2018 01:58 AM

Wood is canary. I attached some pics. By “thin”, just meant that the edge of each piece of wood gets thin because of the 45. But it’s now glued, so one mass that I’m running a round over on. Basically looking to round over all outside edges (after I finish the lid, of course). Btw, I’d be using a 5/16” radius bit. Brand new Freud Quadra Cut. walls are 1/2” thick.

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

5045 posts in 2522 days


#5 posted 10-22-2018 02:32 AM

I think it will be fine. You can easily tell by setting a compass to 5/16” and setting the point on the glue line and swinging an arc. You will see how much material will be removed.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View DavidI's profile

DavidI

8 posts in 1525 days


#6 posted 10-22-2018 02:35 AM

I think that part is ok. I’ll measure to be 100%. In the end, it’s probably a stupid question. Was just thinking if I was risking anything unusual in the area of tearing and such by rounding the outer edge of mitered joints like this.

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8477 posts in 2748 days


#7 posted 10-22-2018 02:59 AM

Not a stupid question at all.

I would use a backer board on each end to prevent tear out.

Practice on scrap if you have some.

View Andybb's profile

Andybb

1364 posts in 774 days


#8 posted 10-22-2018 03:02 AM

It’s almost done and it looks perfect. I’d keep power tools at least ten feet away from it at all times.

-- Andy - Seattle USA

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com