LumberJocks

Narex chisel problems

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by MedicKen posted 1102 days ago 3301 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MedicKen's profile

MedicKen

1599 posts in 2093 days


1102 days ago

I have a full set of fairly new Narex chisels that I am currently using on a maple workbench project. I have started a blog on the bench build have not been really good about updating it. I have glued up the stock, drilled out the mortises and fit the tenons. The problem I am having is with the chisels. The edge keeps rolling and chipping. I have had to re-sharpen them a couple of times on 8 mortises. The mortises were drilled out with a 1” forstner bit and the edges were cleaned up with the chisels. I don’t feel I am over working the chisels at all and they are extremely sharp. The main bevel is at 25 degrees with a 27 degree secondary bevel. The backs are highly polished and look really nice. In fact I can get end grain shavings off the maple but for the mortises they are not holding up. Any ideas?

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their therapist....medic20447@gmail.com


9 replies so far

View yrob's profile

yrob

340 posts in 2284 days


#1 posted 1102 days ago

I have a set of those and have not experienced this problem. However, it depends how you use the chisels. when cutting mortises, you may be tempted to pull you chisel edge across the wood to clean up the bottom. This will blunt the edge big time. This is true for most chisels, the edge is pretty durable when you cut with it, but if you drag with it, it rolls.

-- Yves

View MedicKen's profile

MedicKen

1599 posts in 2093 days


#2 posted 1102 days ago

They are mostly being used for cleaning up the corners of the mortise and paring the walls. I have not been draggin them across the bottoms. The bottom is already flat from the drilling

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their therapist....medic20447@gmail.com

View yrob's profile

yrob

340 posts in 2284 days


#3 posted 1102 days ago

Have you tried to change the angle to a bigger one like 30 degrees on one of them to see if it makes a difference? May be you are unlucky and got a weaker batch of steel. Thats what I would try, sharpen at 30 and see if they hold.

-- Yves

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5092 posts in 2344 days


#4 posted 1102 days ago

Could it be that the angle is too shallow? Mortise cutting is pretty brutal work, I just went out to the shop and measured my mortising chisels… they are at 25 degrees also. It may be that the bench chisels just aren’t stout enough? How do they perform on other woods?

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View wingate_52's profile

wingate_52

219 posts in 1201 days


#5 posted 1102 days ago

Are you using the Narex Mortice chisels or the Bevel edge ones?

View marcb's profile

marcb

762 posts in 2304 days


#6 posted 1102 days ago

Hey ken, sorry I’ve fallen completely out of touch.

If your prying that will do it. Edge grain is also extremely tough, tougher (fights you more) than end grain. End Grain is hard, this is tough.

As you pry to pop the last bit off that puts a lot of pressure on the edge. Depending on exactly where it falls on the hardness range you either roll or chip the edge.

If you roll the edge a light honing of the back should get you sharp enough to continue working. When I had to use some general bevel chisels to do a few mortises I just kept the stone near me.

View MedicKen's profile

MedicKen

1599 posts in 2093 days


#7 posted 1101 days ago

I have not tried changing the bevel angle since I bought them. They came ground at 25 degrees and I felt that was good for what I was working in. ]I may try and take one of them at sharpen at 30 to see how it holds up. I am not very optimistic.

Marc…..nice to see ya buddy. I am thinking maybe that the prying is the culprit. These are paring chisels, bevel edge, and not mortise chisels. But any good paring chisel should be able to pare mortise walls without chipping or rolling.

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their therapist....medic20447@gmail.com

View popmandude's profile

popmandude

109 posts in 1651 days


#8 posted 1101 days ago

I have read several times that chisels need to be sharpened a few times before you get to the “good steel”. Has something to do with the hardening and tempering process. I am not speaking from experience, but I have read this more than two or three times.

Good luck
Randy

View Luke's profile

Luke

538 posts in 1925 days


#9 posted 1101 days ago

I have the same set. Even with being very careful they tend to “micro” chip and bend, at the angle set from the factory. I raised the angle slightly (around 30%) and got much better results. The edge lasts a lot longer and doesn’t chip anymore. Try a 27 main with a 30 ish secondary?

-- LAS, http://www.abettersign.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase