Drill Press question on bits, speed

  • Advertise with us

« back to Safety in the Woodworking Shop forum

Forum topic by bvdon posted 08-20-2011 04:09 AM 879 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View bvdon's profile


481 posts in 2434 days

08-20-2011 04:09 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question drill bits speed

I am always having problems with my drill press in that when I am drilling a piece of wood (doesn’t seem to matter what kind) and the bit is exiting the other side it is a very harsh exit. If I don’t clamp the piece down it will catch onto the bit and start spinning. Even clamped down I can feel that sudden jerk when it get through.

I am using wood bits from the big box store with a pilot point.

Any suggestions on speed or better bits?



7 replies so far

View Gary's profile


8965 posts in 2852 days

#1 posted 08-20-2011 04:12 AM

Im not the expert here but, sounds like too much pressure. I usually go slowly, especially when it gets to the end of the drilling

-- Gary, DeKalb Texas only 4 miles from the mill

View bvdon's profile


481 posts in 2434 days

#2 posted 08-20-2011 04:20 AM

I do that and always backing out to remove loose material.


View gfadvm's profile


14929 posts in 2109 days

#3 posted 08-20-2011 04:24 AM

Use a brad point bit with a smooth/flat backer board clamped to the underside of the workpiece and go slow as you exit the back side. Speed depends on the diameter of your drill bit. Large bits over 1” or so are best used at slower speeds. You can also drill almost through and then flip the board and finish drilling from the back side to eliminate tearout.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View bvdon's profile


481 posts in 2434 days

#4 posted 08-20-2011 09:16 AM

Thanks for the info.


View Tootles's profile


779 posts in 1921 days

#5 posted 08-20-2011 09:44 AM

What does the surface that you are resting you wood on look like? It needs to support the bottom of the wood well. If it has too many holes from previous drilling, it needs to be replaced.

Mostly I use high speed twist drills, which technically are designed for steel, even for wood. You seldom get any “catch” as you exit and since they do not rely on a pilot point, it is possible to drill a series of holes of increasing size if you do experience problems.

-- I may have lost my marbles, but I still have my love of woodworking

View ajosephg's profile


1878 posts in 2980 days

#6 posted 08-20-2011 12:13 PM

You need a backer board.

-- Joe

View richgreer's profile


4541 posts in 2493 days

#7 posted 08-20-2011 04:04 PM

4 points – - (1) Backer board, (2) back out often to clear the chips, (3) light downward pressure, especially, at the end and most importantly (4) a sharp bit.

IMO – Too many people don’t think enough about the importance of sharpness on power tools, especially drill bits used in drill presses.

FWIW – I use primarily brad points and forstner bits and I usually run the drill press slower than the officially recommended speed. For me, it just feels better.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics