LumberJocks

Edge Banding Veneer Plywood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DonJ posted 08-13-2011 01:42 AM 2115 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DonJ's profile

DonJ

238 posts in 2281 days


08-13-2011 01:42 AM

Although I’ve edge banded (e.g. 2” solid wrapped around the plywood veneer panel) several peices, I’ve not used expensive veneer plywood before. I’ll be making a small entertainment center with 3/4” walnut plywood, with the front and back edges of the top having 2” solid walnut and the side edges having 3 1/2” solid walnut (so I can put an arc on the sides of the top). I plan on using buscuit joinery, but worry about making the solid edging and plywood perfectly flush to each other. What is the best process in ensuring flushness without sanding through any of the veneer? Thanks.

-- Don, San Antonio, TX


6 replies so far

View bent's profile

bent

311 posts in 2423 days


#1 posted 08-13-2011 02:04 AM

when you glue on the banding, set up a board along the seam between the ply and solid wood, then clamp it on both sides of the seam. both pieces will be pulled tight to the board, making them flush to one another. make sure you use some wax paper to keep the squeezed out glue from sticking the board to your workpiece.

View Lee Barker's profile

Lee Barker

2169 posts in 1604 days


#2 posted 08-13-2011 02:56 AM

There’s not much room to do much if you’re not exactly dead solid perfect on your joint. My approach would be to, with a sanding block, ease the edge of the two mating surfaces so there is a very slight V-groove where they join. Small differences in height will disappear, and the joint will in fact become a design element.

Kindly,

Lee

-- "...in his brain, which is as dry as the remainder biscuit after a voyage, he hath strange places cramm'd with observation, the which he vents in mangled forms." --Shakespeare, "As You Like It"

View Sawkerf's profile

Sawkerf

1730 posts in 1822 days


#3 posted 08-13-2011 04:57 AM

I’ve tried Bent’s idea and it didn’t work very well. The problem is that the ply can NEVER be above the solid wood or you’ll experience that stomach wretching, sick feeling you get when you sand thru the paper thin plywood veneer.

Lee’s idea works if the design of the piece can accept a groove where the solid wood meets the plywood.

When I do this, I start with a piece of domestic plywood with the thickest veneer I can get. I mill my solid wood to a thickness slightly greater than the ply (1/64” – 1/32”). When I do the glue up, I run my finger along every inch of the joint(s) to ensure that the solid wood is slightly proud of the ply.

After removing the clamps, I use a card scraper to shave the solid wood flush with the ply, then sand the entire piece.

-- Adversity doesn't build character...................it reveals it.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

5319 posts in 1552 days


#4 posted 08-13-2011 04:09 PM

You can glue up with the solid slightly high. Then mark a pencil line at the joint line, just on the solid piece. Sand or plane very carefully at a slight angle so that the outer edge of the solid is becoming slightly lower than the glued edge. When you start to sand the pencil line, you will have a visual sign that you’re very close. Then you can tilt your sanding block to almost dead level and carefully finish the edge.

This works well and is a lot easier than I’ve made it sound. If you keep the tilt slight, you’ll never notice it.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fiberglass trees. http://prmdesigns.com/

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

2991 posts in 1997 days


#5 posted 08-14-2011 12:22 AM

I would not use biscuits. The T & G joint is the best to use. You will need a micrometer or dial caliper to do it right.

View mailee's profile

mailee

44 posts in 1232 days


#6 posted 08-14-2011 12:59 AM

Don, when I use veneered boards and add a solid wood edging I use the router to flush trim the edges. I have made a raised base plate so the router base is 1/4” above the surface. I then place the home made base on my table saw top and plunge the cutter to just touch the top and lock it off. Then I run the router along the edge of the solid wood edging trimming it flush with the veneer. I then finish off with a very light sanding and dont have to worry about cutting through the veneer. HTH.

-- www.alanwilley.co.uk

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase