LumberJocks

Joining angled pieces

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Aviator1411 posted 08-05-2011 02:51 PM 3649 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Aviator1411's profile

Aviator1411

1 post in 1946 days


08-05-2011 02:51 PM

I am wanting to build an 4 sections (quarter sections that will be later joined together to form a circle. The pieces are 18 inches tall, made out of 2×12s. I want to join pieces of wood that are cut to 30 degrees of both sides of each board. Doweling is out because of the angle and pretty much so are biscuits for the same reason. I’m afraid that just glueing the butt joints won’t be strong enough. Any suggestions?


11 replies so far

View JimF's profile

JimF

143 posts in 2752 days


#1 posted 08-05-2011 08:19 PM

I tried to figure out what you are trying to do here, but I must be having a senior moment. I can’t visualize the pieces and how they go together. Anyway, based on making long joints to join two adjacent boards, I think you might be able to use splines to join the pieces. You will have to adjust at the narrow end (Is there such a thing as a stopped spline?). And if you wanted to hide the splines at the outer rim, something similar would be required. Except for the stopped part, it could be done on a table saw, but be very careful with the odd shapes.

If this doesn’t help with your problem, it at least bumps you to back to the front page where someone smarter can help.

-- Insert clever tag line here

View helluvawreck's profile

helluvawreck

23113 posts in 2326 days


#2 posted 08-05-2011 08:40 PM

I think I have what you are saying pictured in my head but I may be wrong.

I have done this sort of thing with biscuits before and it was not that difficult. I just built a simple jig to hold everything straight until it dried.

However, there was a conversation on LJs a while back about the best way to do something similar and it was a very good discussion. Some of the more experienced LJs suggested using tape to help fold up and hold together the joints. This actually seems like a better way to do it than what I did.

I’m not very good with the LJ search button so I don’t know how to get to that discussion. Hopefully some of the guys will remember that recent discussion. Otherwise perhaps they will just chime into this discussion.

When you glue the four assemblies together perhaps you might use the ratchet tie down clamps or similar type woodworking clamps (can’t remember common name for them). Anyways, sorry I could not be of better help. I just can’t find that discussion.

-- If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away. Henry David Thoreau

View lcurrent's profile

lcurrent

123 posts in 3275 days


#3 posted 08-05-2011 09:51 PM

My mortising jig will do it send me email, you can use it or I will send photos to make your own.

-- lcurrent ( It's not a mistake till you run out of wood )

View LONGHAIR's profile

LONGHAIR

94 posts in 3274 days


#4 posted 08-06-2011 01:03 AM

”The pieces are 18 inches tall, made out of 2×12s. I want to join pieces of wood that are cut to 30 degrees of both sides of each board.”

I’m seeing this as the key here. This would be a long-grain glue-up, so there really is no need for anything. It would be plenty strong enough with just glue alone.

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 2382 days


#5 posted 08-06-2011 01:18 AM

You could use a slot cutter and bisquits.Would be an easy way to hide the bisquits.Alignment would not be a problem that way.

-- Life is good.

View oluf's profile

oluf

260 posts in 2498 days


#6 posted 08-06-2011 06:01 AM

A Kreg jig and pocket screws should work fine. You will have to make a wedge block to attach the drill jig to to make the pocket screw holes. Use a scrap wood set up to find the correct screw legnth for the angle you are going through.

-- Nils, So. Central MI. Wood is honest.Take the effort to understand what it has to tell you before you try to change it.

View lcurrent's profile

lcurrent

123 posts in 3275 days


#7 posted 08-06-2011 04:09 PM

Floating tenon up to 4 inch stock

-- lcurrent ( It's not a mistake till you run out of wood )

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4541 posts in 2534 days


#8 posted 08-06-2011 08:47 PM

I’ve done this with oak. Here is what I did.

I glued the pieces up before I cut the circle out of them. At each joint there will be some waste material that will eventually be cut off when you cut the circle. I drilled 2 holes in each piece in the waste material and put dowels in these holes vertically (about 2 inches exposed on the top and bottom). I then did a dowel joint. In my case, I used 4 dowels for the joint that were evenly spaced.

You can use the vertical dowels for 4 clamps and pull this thing together. By adjusting the clamping pressure on the bottom and top, you can be sure to keep them perfectly flat.

I had one situation where I did not have enough waste material available so I glued a “wing” on and cut it off later.

Dowels or loose tenons are the way to go.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View Vicki's profile

Vicki

1042 posts in 2804 days


#9 posted 08-07-2011 05:50 PM

I’m having trouble visualizing what you’re trying to make, but I’d give biscuits a second thought. They can be used for angles, at least 45 deg. ones. I made a wishing well with 2X4’s cut on an angle to make the ‘circle’. I used glue and my nail gun and it’s doing fine 4 yrs later.
Vicki

-- Vicki on the Eastern Shore of MD

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

17654 posts in 3135 days


#10 posted 08-07-2011 07:39 PM

Once in a while, I use a little brad that is in a place out of the way where it will never be hit if future cutting is needed. Pre-drill one side, drive it in and leave a little bit of point sticking out. It will catch, maintain alignment while the glue dries.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View Richard's profile

Richard

1898 posts in 2150 days


#11 posted 08-07-2011 08:22 PM

I would agree with Howie . use a slot cutter ( on a routertable) and put biscuits in. Really your biscuit joiner should adjust enough to do this. I have used biscuits to do 8 sided planter boxes and they work great.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com