LumberJocks

In/Out Feed rollers or is ref board just too big

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Letorix posted 08-01-2011 05:34 AM 1172 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Letorix's profile

Letorix

119 posts in 1964 days


08-01-2011 05:34 AM

Topic tags/keywords: reference board planer

So I made a 8’ reference board out of 2 2” square aluminum stock and 1/2 mdf. I need to plan a lot of hard maple for my work bench and I wanted to try and see if I could get one board flat on its face for a cross cut sled. ( I was off 3/32 using the jointer)

So I made a 6’ table with end lower to fit a miter saw or my planer, topped with MDF, this was made out of scrap I had a round and it is not a work of beauty. Any how I put Minwax Finishing Paste Wax on the table and the bottom of the Reference board.

But when I went to feed the board and secured stock on it the planer didn’t have enough guts to pull the board through by it self, I had to push and pull with a good bit of force to work. I stopped on doing just his one board, I’m worried the feed rollers may wear out.

Note on the out feed side I have 2 rollers on a movable stand. I’m thinking the friction on the bottom of the board is too much for the planer (I’m talking about in side planer, not the table). Any suggestion on reducing the friction? I was thinking of making another board with those ball roller http://www.harborfreight.com/5-8-eighth-inch-roller-ball-bearing-67067.html and let the reference board run on that in the planer.

Anyway I’m a bit at a loss….suggests?

FYI the one board I did do came out really flat, I was super happy with that part.


6 replies so far

View docholladay's profile

docholladay

1287 posts in 2519 days


#1 posted 08-01-2011 05:51 AM

Have you considered applying some paste wax to the part of the planer where the board needs to slide. A good paste wax or some beeswax should get it sliding pretty well. Another thought is, how much are you trying to cut in one cut. I’m wondering if you either 1) are trying too light of a cut so the pressure roller isn’t getting enough pressure to get a grip or 2) you are trying to cut too much and the pressure rollers can’t pull it through.

Doc

-- Hey, woodworking ain't brain surgery. Just do something and keep trying till you get it. Doc

View Letorix's profile

Letorix

119 posts in 1964 days


#2 posted 08-01-2011 05:56 AM

Possibly too light of a cut. I’ll try some wax on the bed.

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2150 days


#3 posted 08-02-2011 04:05 AM

I dont think too light of a cut is the problem. Too deep will stop a board and will leave a huge gouge in the end. Wax on the feed rollers will keep them from feeding the board through. And lastly, are your planer blades sharp? Hard maple is just that: HARD. Also, the wider the board, the heavier the load on your planer so if you’re planing wide stock you need to make shallower cuts with a benchtop planer. Just because they are 12” wide, dont think they will effortlessly cruise through a 12” wide piece of hard maple

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View therookie's profile

therookie

887 posts in 2288 days


#4 posted 08-02-2011 04:09 AM

Put the wax on the aluminum not the rollers
Also the blades are a good idea too.

-- http://aewoodworks.webs.com

View Letorix's profile

Letorix

119 posts in 1964 days


#5 posted 08-04-2011 03:32 AM

Well I found the bleep bleep bleep problem. Wax and/or Polyurethane! Also I see I’m calling it a reference board and see if I’d searched for planer sled I would have found a lot more info.

Anyhow here’s the deal, I had put polyurethane on the bottom board and on top of that I put Minwax finishing wax paste. Either it takes enough time to heat up from friction or my setup on the outfeed is off so that once the sled is a little past mid way things get really ugly and I have to start pulling the board through, up to that point it all works like love now that I added ball bearing rollers and a guide on the in feed side. Apparently the out feed side which is two sequential 12” rollers aren’t setup as good as the infeed side. Anyhow after a run, I find tons of hard wax built up on the bottom table in the planer.

So I got out my cheap old car buffer and hit the bottom of my sled and the planer bed. Like glass, make another run and get another boat load of crap on the planer bed, plus a slight skype at the 6’ mark on the board.

The board I was playing with the other day was a 5’ board, this was 8’ board today and whole other ball game. I believe the issue is the friction and heat because when I was testing the lay up, the sled slid through without too much issue.

So I’ve got to get this crap off my board, build an out feed side that is easier to adjust and attaches to my table.

Anyone ever done this? I know I’m new, but man I feel like I always find a way to make it 10 times harder than it should be.

View Letorix's profile

Letorix

119 posts in 1964 days


#6 posted 08-22-2011 03:10 AM

Well I scraped the bottom and added 3 strips to the bottom of this:

http://www.amazon.com/CS-Hyde-Polyethylene-Rubber-Adhesive/dp/B000RELQ5W/ref=pd_sbs_indust_1

I also added the side rails, but need a better bolt than a carriage bolts, they’re what I had on hand.

I’m going to look for something that can be driven in with a electric drill/screw gun. If anyone has any 1/4” suggestions let me know.

I can’t5 be more happy with the tape, works wonders!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com