LumberJocks

Router problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by sawdust99 posted 07-30-2011 08:57 PM 699 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View sawdust99's profile

sawdust99

18 posts in 1636 days


07-30-2011 08:57 PM

I need to put slots in round wood disc. I tried a regular and spiral bit in my router table. Problem is I get tear out. The slots are 3/8” wide and 1/4” deep. Any suggestions? Thanks for any help.

Bob


6 replies so far

View acducey's profile

acducey

65 posts in 1249 days


#1 posted 07-30-2011 10:16 PM

You might try making a template for the slots, afixing it with double-faced tape to the work piece, and then, using a 1/4 inch bit, proceed to route out the slots going around each at depth of 1/8 first, and then full depth.

View fussy's profile

fussy

980 posts in 1795 days


#2 posted 07-31-2011 01:11 AM

What kind of wood? Hand held or table mount? If hand held use down-cut spiral bit, if table mount use down-cut (it’ll cut up toward the bottom of the groove) spiral. The idea is to cut away from the finish face of the groove towards the bottom. This pulls the wood fibers into the cut, shears them off and prevents tear-out. Hope that’s clear as mud.

Steve

-- Steve in KY. 44 years so far with my lovely bride. Think I'll keep her.

View fussy's profile

fussy

980 posts in 1795 days


#3 posted 07-31-2011 01:12 AM

What kind of wood? Hand held or table mount? If hand held use down-cut spiral bit, if table mount use down-cut (it’ll cut up toward the bottom of the groove) spiral. The idea is to cut away from the finish face of the groove towards the bottom. This pulls the wood fibers into the cut, shears them off and prevents tear-out. Hope that’s clear as mud.

Steve

-- Steve in KY. 44 years so far with my lovely bride. Think I'll keep her.

View LONGHAIR's profile

LONGHAIR

94 posts in 2559 days


#4 posted 08-01-2011 01:21 AM

“Slots” as in concentric rings?
If so I would guess that your tear-out is coming in the areas of the grain where the bit is “lifting” the fibers. If so, there are a few ways to try to mimimize it. Shallow multiple passes can help, as can “climb cutting”, but it really depends upon the guiding method you are using.

View Don W's profile

Don W

15519 posts in 1312 days


#5 posted 08-01-2011 02:02 AM

how deep are you cutting in each pass?

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.com

View fussy's profile

fussy

980 posts in 1795 days


#6 posted 08-03-2011 08:25 AM

cr1,

Yes, they come as up or down spiral, and up/down compression spiral bits Up cut clear the mortise, groove whatever by drawing chips out with angled flutes. This risks tearout because the cut fibers are lifted. Down cut bits compress the cut fibers down into the cut minimizing tearout but packing the cut with chips. Up-down work both ways, help minimize tearout on the surface and clearing. As with most compromises, they should be used judiciously and carefully. The up/down refers to cut direction from the end of the bit. Most suppliers -Lee Valley, MLCS, WhiteSide, etc have them and they work well.

Steve

-- Steve in KY. 44 years so far with my lovely bride. Think I'll keep her.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase