LumberJocks

Tight Hole

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DKV posted 07-19-2011 02:01 AM 1492 views 0 times favorited 16 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1967 days


07-19-2011 02:01 AM

Hey all…
Here’s the story. I drilled a 1/4 inch hole for a 1/4 inch rod of brass. The hole is 5 inches deep and the rod must slide within the hole and be snug but not too tight. Right now it is way too tight. How do I enlarge the hole without making it too large and loose for the rod?
Thanks ahead of time.

-- This is a Troll Free zone.


16 replies so far

View Don W's profile

Don W

17962 posts in 2030 days


#1 posted 07-19-2011 02:08 AM

try a 9/32 drill

-- Master hand plane hoarder. - http://timetestedtools.net

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1967 days


#2 posted 07-19-2011 02:13 AM

Don W,
I did. Makes the rod too loose. I guess I could put the rod in my drillpress and sand it down a bit…

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

View rance's profile

rance

4245 posts in 2623 days


#3 posted 07-19-2011 02:20 AM

Knurl another rod and use it to ream the hole a little. Or better yet, you can get reamers for metalworking slightly oversized. I’m sure they would do ok for a one time task in wood.

Me, being the cheapskate I am, I’d get a smaller dowel and wrap sandpaper around it to get to a snug fit in the hole and use it to open it up a little.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View lew's profile

lew

11339 posts in 3218 days


#4 posted 07-19-2011 02:37 AM

Here is a chart that might give you the size you need:
http://www.csgnetwork.com/drillsizeconvert.html

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View cutmantom's profile

cutmantom

389 posts in 2498 days


#5 posted 07-19-2011 02:42 AM

on a drill press place a piece of paper between the bit and one of the chuck jaws, this will make the bit wobble a little bit which will give you a slightly larger hole

View jim C's profile

jim C

1467 posts in 2561 days


#6 posted 07-19-2011 02:55 AM

Get a set of number and letter drills. Harbor Freight has them on the cheap. Or go to Amazon.com
There is every undersize or oversize drill you will ever need.
Drilling metal will almost every time result in a hole larger than the drill unless you drill undersize and ream it.
Wood has the opposite effect. It swells out, thus making the hole smaller. (Think about it) The softer the wood, the worse it is.
Hope this helps.

-- When I was a boy, I was told "anyone can be President", now I'm beginning to believe it!

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1967 days


#7 posted 07-19-2011 04:25 AM

Thanks one and all. I now have a lot of different options to try out. BTW, one of your members got me going on this. I am building the radius cutting tool that Jon3 built for string inlay.

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

View racerglen's profile

racerglen

3112 posts in 2243 days


#8 posted 07-20-2011 04:52 PM

Or a metric size ?
1/4 inch is 6.4 mm, get a 6.5 mm drill bit ?

-- Glen, B.C. Canada

View Stuey's profile

Stuey

43 posts in 2420 days


#9 posted 07-20-2011 06:18 PM

I too suggest an F or maybe even G sized drill bit.

Head on over to an industrial supply, or add this to your next Amazon order:
http://www.amazon.com/Precision-Twist-Jobber-Length-Split/dp/B000IBO83G/

Although… at this point redrilling a 1/4” hole won’t provide the best results, and a reamer may not be effective either.

In your place I would likely polish down the rod ever so slightly.

-- http://toolguyd.com

View Nomad62's profile

Nomad62

726 posts in 2421 days


#10 posted 07-20-2011 06:47 PM

One thing to try is a different drill bit type; a forstner bit will cut differently than a twist bit, and a metal bit will cut different than a wood bit. Sounds odd I know, but I have found it to be true. Give it a shot on a scrap piece.

-- Power tools put us ahead of the monkeys

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1967 days


#11 posted 07-20-2011 08:44 PM

cr1…it’s just you
everyone else (except maybe superstretch)...thanks a million. I ended up buying an F size and it worked great. Love this site.

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

View superstretch's profile

superstretch

1530 posts in 2156 days


#12 posted 07-20-2011 08:48 PM

:( What did I do? A little paste wax goes a long way. Glad you got your problem sorted out

-- Dan, Rochester, NY

View bubinga's profile

bubinga

861 posts in 2130 days


#13 posted 07-22-2011 07:58 AM

Every time I look at this thread title, I was thinking, What is the problem ;)

-- E J ------- Always Keep a Firm Grip on Your Tool

View David Grimes's profile

David Grimes

2078 posts in 2102 days


#14 posted 07-22-2011 08:54 AM

and every time I see it I think Urban Myth for some reason… ;=)

If you had put a light coat of KY on the brass, then used your hammer drill not to turn but to hammer from the top downward, you would be able to get it to within 1/2 inch, then tapped the rest of the way with a tack hammer, etc.

You should see someone try to hand drive a grounding rod into dry Georgia clay (pity the fool) versus seeing someone using a Milwaukee hammer drill … almost effortlessly pushing it into the ground like butter.

-- If you're going to stir the pot, think BIG spoon or SMALL boat paddle. David Grimes, Georgia

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1967 days


#15 posted 07-22-2011 02:55 PM

cr1…I guess it wasn’t just you. I take it back.

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

showing 1 through 15 of 16 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com