veneer on good one side panels

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Ron Ramsey posted 07-16-2011 10:48 PM 872 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Ron Ramsey's profile

Ron Ramsey

36 posts in 1936 days

07-16-2011 10:48 PM

I’m planning a set of craftsman style cabinets for a kitchen I’m a building in our basement. I am using quarter sawn who’re oak as the main wood. I have some 1/4” (actually a little thinner, maybe 7/32?) Plywood. Eneer that I want to use for the door panels. I want to cut my own book matched veneer from some figured white oak and apply it to the side of the plywood that is not finished. Here’s my question.

Everything I’ve read is pretty clear that both sides pf the substrait need to be equally treated with veneer to avoid cupping or uneven flatness. Since one side of the plywood is already veneered from the manufacturer, will I have problems if I only glue my bookmatched pieces to one side?

Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks, ron

-- Ron Ramsey, Rochester Hills,

5 replies so far

View SCOTSMAN's profile


5839 posts in 3006 days

#1 posted 07-16-2011 10:56 PM

The experts say you should do both sides I have done this and also not done this and so far had no problems but my advice would be to stick to the experts read up on it under google there are lots of veneering/and plastic sheet coating tips there. Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View Ron Ramsey's profile

Ron Ramsey

36 posts in 1936 days

#2 posted 07-16-2011 11:50 PM

I suppose the alternative may be to cut two pieces of panels from my white oak plywood and install them back to back. I would just have to cut a wider slot in the rails and styles.

-- Ron Ramsey, Rochester Hills,

View Loren's profile


8159 posts in 3069 days

#3 posted 07-17-2011 02:39 AM

Considering that your panel will be captured in grooves, I expect you’ll
be safe in this veneering situation. The safe play is to veneer both

That said, your panels may be cupped coming out of the press and
that may or may not cause you a problem.

Shaker doors are made with a 3/8” panel raised 1/8” on the back and
sometimes thicker and raised more – that gets the correct look and
feel. Doors made with 1/4” ply panels tend to feel kind of lightweight
when you swing them, like the cabinet doors in an RV. The extra
mass of a solid panel exudes the feel of quality.

View Ron Ramsey's profile

Ron Ramsey

36 posts in 1936 days

#4 posted 09-28-2011 05:17 PM

That’s good advice. Instead of veneer I thin I’ll resaw 3/8” panels like you suggested. Thanks

-- Ron Ramsey, Rochester Hills,

View EandS's profile


73 posts in 1883 days

#5 posted 09-29-2011 12:18 AM

I agree with Loren.
The frame and panel construction will stop any twisting or cupping from happening…or SHOULD.

-- ~ ~

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics