LumberJocks

Making a shallow cove on table saw

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Jack Lewis posted 07-14-2018 06:24 PM 467 views 3 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

309 posts in 1163 days


07-14-2018 06:24 PM

Is there a method besides trial and error to making a cove cut of particular dimensions, (example: 1/16” deep x 1” wide) in the lumber? I want it to mate up with a cylinder with fairly good fit.

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"


5 replies so far

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8295 posts in 2661 days


#1 posted 07-14-2018 07:59 PM

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2206 posts in 1307 days


#2 posted 07-15-2018 03:01 PM

View Lazyman's profile (online now)

Lazyman

2287 posts in 1472 days


#3 posted 07-15-2018 03:16 PM

You didn’t mention what the radius of the cylinder is but unless I am thinking about this wrong, I think that most of the setups for cutting a cove on a table saw will not match up with a cylinder. I think that the only setup that would be a true cylinder is one where you are at a 90 degree angle (zero being a normal rip cut) to the saw blade and then it would only have the radius of the blade itself. All other configurations would probably be closer to a parabola. For example, if you keep the blade at a fixed depth and adjust the angle you slide through blade, the further you move from 90 the more the edges move towards each other and the less circular it becomes. At only 1/16” deep and 1 inch wide, that might not matter for your application but it might be easier to use a cove bit with your router if that is the case, depending upon what the radius of the cylinder is.

Just a thought.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

4922 posts in 3328 days


#4 posted 07-15-2018 05:23 PM

The dimensions shown would indicate that the radius of the cylinder is 2.03125” or 4.0625” diameter. You will not be able to cut that radius on a circular saw. You could use a fly cutter in a drill press to cut the hole, then saw off leaving 1/16” of depth. I suspect this is going against a pipe. If so, a dado 1” wide x 1/16” deep will serve the purpose.

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2206 posts in 1307 days


#5 posted 07-16-2018 04:59 PM

As Nathan indicates, a true circular cove on the TS requires a 90 deg to blade feed. While this is ok, you are limited in radiuses to common blade diameters (10”, 8”, 7-1/4”, 6”, etc.). Once you reach the limit where a small blade will not peek much above the TS table, you can turn to router “core box” bits or drill bits followed by slicing the drilled blank in two.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com