LumberJocks

Saw blade tooth angle question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by TopamaxSurvivor posted 07-04-2011 07:14 PM 1361 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

17667 posts in 3138 days


07-04-2011 07:14 PM

Topic tags/keywords: saw blade tooth angle question

knotscott did such a fantastic job of explaining saw blades here: http://lumberjocks.com/topics/28163#reply-296605

I thought I would ask a question I have been wondering about for a while. I have an old saw with a steel blade I am using to cut pallets into firewood. I touch up teh blade with a file once in a while. The angel of teh teeth is flattening out a bit, so I used a rat tail file to add a little gullet back into the blade and put a little approach angle back on teh teeth.

I am wonder what is teh down side to having that approach angle flattening out. I don’t think it really matters much cutting up scrap, just curious.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence


3 replies so far

View devann's profile

devann

2200 posts in 2155 days


#1 posted 07-05-2011 09:20 AM

Swanson tool. The people that brought you the speed square, makes a tool for putting the tooth angle back in the blade. It’s adjustable and works kinda like a crimper. I still have one in a toolbox. Let me dig it out in the morning and I’ll get you a model # and a picture.

-- Darrell, making more sawdust than I know what to do with

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

17667 posts in 3138 days


#2 posted 07-05-2011 10:58 AM

I’m just curious as to what is happening to the cut as it changes. I just bough 3 all purpose carbide blades for $20 ea shipped. They are getting so cheap they are disposable ;-)) I am a bit afraid of using carbide cutting pallets. I hit too many nails ;-( Might shoot myself with a chunk of carbide!

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View cloakie1's profile

cloakie1

204 posts in 2017 days


#3 posted 07-05-2011 11:25 AM

as long as the timber your cutting isn’t to hard the tungsten will cut the nail ok….not great for it mind you but it will hold it’s edge better the hss.if the timber is hard and you hit a nail then the tip will break and stay lodgeded…in the meantime it will peel all the rest of the teeth off the saw
i think cr1 is right…i doubt it will make much difference but it might cause more breakout under the board…just a thought!

-- just get stuck in and have a go!!!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com