LumberJocks

First post...and looking for help!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JNP posted 05-27-2011 09:12 PM 822 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JNP's profile

JNP

113 posts in 2043 days


05-27-2011 09:12 PM

Hello all,
I have been a frequent lurker on this site for a couple of months and am amazed at the knowledge and talent that is displayed here.

To get myself started I wanted to build a box/humidor something a bit useful. Getting to completion and it’s time to separate the top on the table saw (Ridgid R4511 and a Woodworker II Thin Kerf blade)

I cut the box once the pieces didn’t align. I checked the blade for square to the miter and square to 90 and it seems to check out. I double checked everything and made some test cuts. The following pictures show my alignment issues on the test pieces. The arrows show the direction of cut.

Anyone know what the cause/fix might be for this cut? is here? What is the cause here?

Thank you very much. Looking forward to learning and sharing much information on this site.

Jeff

-- Jeff


4 replies so far

View sarahss's profile

sarahss

258 posts in 2115 days


#1 posted 05-27-2011 09:18 PM

Welcome to LJ, Jeff.

This might not be the problem at all, but if I’m interpreting your photos correctly, you cut around the piece of wood in a counter clockwise fashion. I generally cut both ends of the piece first (#2 and #4 in your photos) followed by the long direction (#1 and #3 in your photos). I can’t say for sure if that’s the problem or not, as I’m a newbie myself. If I’m wrong, please someone, speak up, as I don’t wan to put bad info out here.

sarah

View DaddyZ's profile

DaddyZ

2475 posts in 2506 days


#2 posted 05-27-2011 09:49 PM

Again I am Not an “Expert” But I have heard that thin kerf blades will cut crooked.

If it is not that then something is slightly out of square. but due to the burn pattern I would be willing to bet on the blade.

are you using a higher fence to guide the Piece?
It looks as if you are standing the board on end, a dangerous way to do it.

-- Pat - Worker of Wood, Collector of Tools, Father of one

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 2389 days


#3 posted 05-27-2011 11:24 PM

Have you tried using a sled? Assuming I’m looking at the pictures correctly. Did you check you mitre gauge for square to the blade?

-- Life is good.

View JNP's profile

JNP

113 posts in 2043 days


#4 posted 05-27-2011 11:35 PM

I thought I posted a reply to Sarah and DaddyZ but don’t see it…

You are right Sarah, I did cut counter clockwise and should have done the ends first. Thanks for the reminder but I don’t think that is the issue here. I was taking very small passes for the test pieces and didn’t suffer any tearout. I will remember to do the box correctly now….thank you.

I am using a sled with a high fence. It slides over the fence to support the tall workpiece.

I will run another pass with the original blade to see if that helps.

Also, I have aligned the fence to the miter and while it was pretty far out of square, it didn’t seem to help

-- Jeff

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com